Librarians

GROSE, B. DONALD, Dean of Libraries. BA, Southwest Missouri State University; MA, MSLS, University of Kentucky; PhD, University of Missouri at Columbia.

ALMQUIST, ARNE, Assistant Dean of Libraries. BA, BFA, MFA, State University of New York at Buffalo; MS (Information Science), University of North Texas.

ALMQUIST, SHARON G., Librarian IV. BA, MLS, MA, State University of New York at Buffalo.

ANTONELLI, MONIKA, Librarian III. BA, Indiana University; MS, MS (Library Science), University of North Texas.

ARNOLD, DONNA, Librarian II. BM, University of Wisconsin; MM, Southern Illinois University; MLS, Texas Woman's University; PhD, University of North Texas.

BRADLEY, LOU ANN, Librarian III. BA, MLS, Texas Woman's University.

BYRON, SUZANNE, Librarian III. BM, BA, Converse College; MLS, Florida State University.

DOLIVE, MARK, Librarian III. BS, University of Texas; MLS, University of Denver.

FARKAS, DOINA, Librarian IV. MLS, Florida State University; MA, University of Bucharest.

FLOYD, WILLIAM B., Librarian III. BS, University of Richmond; MLS, University of North Texas.

GONZALES, EDWARD, Librarian II. BA, University of San Diego; MLS, San Jose State University.

HARDEN, BETTIE JEAN, Librarian II. BA, Emory University; MLS, Syracuse University; MA, PhD, Cornell University.

HARTMAN, CATHY N., Librarian III BA, MS (Library Science), University of North Texas.

HARTSOCK, RALPH, Librarian IV. BA, Weber State College; MLS, University of Arizona.

HIMMEL, RICHARD, Librarian III and University Archivist. BA, MA, Texas Tech University; MLS, University of North Texas.

JOHNSTON, JUDITH A., Librarian III. BA, MLS, University of Texas at Austin.

KELLY, MELODY S., Librarian IV. BA, MLS, MA, University of North Texas.

LAVENDER, KENNETH, Librarian IV. BA, University of California at Santa Barbara; MA, University of California at Berkeley; MS, University of Illinois; PhD, University of California at Santa Barbara.

LEVY, JEFFREY, Librarian III. BS, Towson State University; MA, George Washington University; MLS, University of Texas.

LICKTEIG, JO ANN, Librarian III. BA, Northwest Missouri State University; MS (Library Science), University of North Texas.

LOAFMAN, KATHRYN, Librarian III. BS, Pennsylvania State University; MSLS, Columbia University.

LUCE, CLARICE, Librarian III. BA, MLS, University of North Texas.

MARTIN, J. MORRIS, Librarian IV. BA, MA, University of North Texas; MS, University of Illinois.

McKNIGHT, MARK, Librarian IV. BA, University of Central Arkansas; MA, PhD, Louisiana State University; MS, University of Illinois.

PARKS, SUSAN, Librarian II. BA, Wichita State University; MLS, Emporia State University.

SASSEN, CATHERINE J., Librarian III. BA, University of Montana; MLS, PhD, University of North Texas.

SMITH, GWEN, Librarian II. BA, MLIS, University of Texas at Austin.

STINSON-SWITZER, PATRICIA, Librarian IV. BA, MLS, Texas Woman's University.

TARLTON, MARTHA, Librarian III. BS, Texas Woman's University; MLS, University of North Texas.

TRUAX, ELLEN, Librarian I. BBA, MS, MS (Library Science), University of North Texas.

WOODS, GAY, Librarian II. BA, MPA, Cornell University; MLS, Emporia State University.

Emeritus Librarians

Cope, Johnnye L., 1966-1988.

Davis, Iris Anne, 1966-1989.

Evans, Louise, 1939-1981.

Galloway, Margaret E., 1967-1997.

Hogan, Sarah T., 1965-1992.

Mitchell, George D. III, 1968-1997.

Webb, David, 1953-1978.

Dates indicate years at UNT.

Emeritus Faculty

Alton, Louise, Music (1958-1980).

Amos, William, Community Service (1981-1995).

Anderson, Hershel, Business Administration (1962-1988).

Anderson, Miles, Arts and Sciences (1950-1992).

Austin, Larry, Music (1978-1996).

Ayer, Hugh, Arts and Sciences (1958-1986).

Bailey, Donald C., Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation (1962-1998)

Bardas, Stefan, Music (1954-1980).

Barton, Sam, Arts and Sciences (1938-1973).

Belcher, William F., Arts and Sciences (1950-1985).

Benson, Leonard, Arts and Sciences (1953-1985).

Berger, Lorraine, Visual Arts (1964-1995).

Berkeley, Marvin, Business Administration (1973-1998); Dean.

Betti, Claudia, Arts and Sciences (1967-1989).

Black, Watt L., Education (1963-1994).

Bonk, Edward C., Education (1955-1980).

Bonney, Merl E., Arts and Sciences (1937-1973).

Botkin, Virginia, Music (1958-1995).

Brady, William T., Chemistry (1962-1999)

Breeden, Leon, Music (1959-1981).

Brock, Horace, Business Administration (1959-1992).

Brown, Leon, Music (1946-1983).

Brown, Newel Kay, Music (1970-1991).

Buckalew, Mary, English (1965-998)

Carter, Fairchild, Business Administration (1967-1987).

Caton, Irma, Education (1962-1988).

Christy, George A., Business Administration (1965-1986).

Clarke, Charles M., Education (1955-1980).

Clogan, Paul, English (1972-1998)

Cobb, Elsie J., Education (1964-1989).

Cochran, Kendall, Arts and Sciences (1957-1984).

Coda, Bernard, Business Administration (1965-1997).

Colson, Ted, Arts and Sciences (1956-1993).

Connell, L.F., Arts and Sciences (1937-1975).

Cooke, J.V., Arts and Sciences (1937-1974).

Copp, George, Arts and Sciences (1950-1977).

Crader, Jeannine, Music (1970-1997).

Cross, C. Jack, Education (1955-1992).

Culp, Ralph B., Dance and Theatre Arts (1971-1999)

Cummings, Nettie Jo, Arts and Sciences (1948-1968).

Curry, John, Education (1956-1984).

Cveljo, Katherine, Library and Information Sciences (1977-1988).

Dameron, Joseph, Education (1968-1995).

Davidson, James, Arts and Sciences (1954-1981).

Davidson, Martin, Arts and Sciences (1967-1984).

Davis, Addie Nell, Human Resource Management (1951-1981).

DeFoor, Ira T., Education (1949-1984).

DeMaris, E. Joe, Business Administration (1975-1989).

Detrick, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1969-1996).

Dobson, Gerard R., Chemistry (1969-1999)

Duncan, David W., Education (1950-1984).

Eady, Vernon, Education (1951-1979).

Escue, R.B., Arts and Sciences (1945-1985).

Evans, Mary, Human Resource Management (1958-1981).

Foster, Bruce, Arts and Sciences (1953-1990).

Friedsam, Hiram J., Community Service (1948-1983); Dean.

Gaupp, Fannie Belle, Arts and Sciences (1965-1986).

Gibson, O. Lee, Music (1945-1981).

Giese, James William, Business Administration (1966-1985).

Gionet, Arthur, Arts and Sciences (1961-1995).

Glick, Edwin, Arts and Sciences (1970-1995).

Gough, Clarence Ray, Arts and Sciences (1950-1980).

Gough, Georgia Leach, Arts and Sciences (1952-1975).

Griggs, Silas, Arts and Sciences (1967-1987).

Hamilton, Sidney, Arts and Sciences (1936-1973).

Hardin, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1956-1994).

Harrison, Norman, Business Administration (1949-1993).

Haynie, John J., Music (1950-1985).

Healey, Gordon D., Arts and Sciences (1964-1977).

Henderson, Sam, Arts and Sciences (1953-1985).

Hendricks, George D., Arts and Sciences (1951-1978).

Higgins, Wilfred, Arts and Sciences (1962-1982).

Hill, Virginia Calloway, Arts and Sciences (1926-1956).

Huffstutler, E.V., Education (1968-1981).

Hughes, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1962-1994).

Jeffrey, Lloyd N., Arts and Sciences (1955-1983).

Jetton, Johnnie, Arts and Sciences (1960-1996).

Johnson, Charles, Education (1957-1994).

Johnson, James, Jr., Visual Arts (1968-1995).

Johnston, Richard, Arts and Sciences (1968-1984).

Jones, Donald, Business Administration (1961-1983).

Jones, Lois Swan, Arts and Sciences (1972-1992).

Kamp, H. W., Arts and Sciences (1950-1984).

Kennerly, Sarah Law, Library and Information Sciences (1951-1977).

Kester, Stephen A., Arts and Sciences (1967-1994).

King, Barry, Business Administration (1970-1995).

Kirkpatrick, Hugh, Arts and Sciences (1961-1992).

Kobler, Jasper, Arts and Sciences (1964-1997).

Kooker, Earl Winton, Arts and Sciences (1951-1982).

Latham, William P., Music (1965-1984).

Lee, James Ward, English (1958-1999)

Lerch, James, Music (1966-1990).

Linebarger, James Morris, Arts and Sciences (1963-1996).

Lomax, Elizabeth, Arts and Sciences (1947-1974).

Lowe, Gale B., Business Administration (1965-1995).

Lucker, William, Community Service (1962-1996); Dean.

Lundsteen, Sara, Teacher Education and Administration (1977-1999)

Mahoney, James H., Education (1956-1982).

Mainous, Frank, Music (1947-1983).

Martin, Cora, Community Service (1967-1992).

Mason, Zack E., Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law (1976-1999)

Mattil, Edward L., Arts and Sciences (1971-1985).

McAdow, Maurice, Music (1945-1975).

McCain, Jerry, Education (1947-1981).

McGuire, David Charles, Music (1962-1987).

McKinley, Frank, Music (1940-1980).

Meador, Rowe, Business Administration (1955-1980).

Malone, David, Sociology (1961-1998)*

Martin, Charles B., English (1964-1999)

Miller, Clyde, Music (1955-1983).

Miller, Donald, Music (1979-1989).

Miller, James R., Education (1977-1996); Dean.

Miller, Lee W., Arts and Sciences (1948-1983).

Miller, William, Education (1964-1996).

Mohat, Imogene Dickey, Arts and Sciences (1944-1978).

Newsom, Herman A., Education (1962-1977).

Nichols, Irby C., Arts and Sciences (1956-1991).

Nichols, Margaret I., Library and Information Sciences (1956-1995).

deOnis, Carlos, Arts and Sciences (1968-1995).

Ottman, Robert, Music (1946-1980).

Painter, William, Arts and Sciences (1967-1996).

Pilkey, Rita, Education (1946-1974).

Plunkett, John, Education (1956-1984).

Rainbow, Edward, Music (1967-1994).

Redden, David, Arts and Sciences (1958-1985).

Rich, Carroll Y., Arts and Sciences (1959-1995).

Richards, John V., Arts and Sciences (1965-1993).

Richardson, Alan W., Music (1945-1976).

Riddlesperger, James W., Arts and Sciences (1950-1978).

Riney, Bobye J., Merchandising and Hospitality Management (1973-1991).

Roach, Archie W., Arts and Sciences (1950-1978).

Robb, George, Education (1967-1989).

Rogers, James L., Arts and Sciences (1953-1996).

Rogers, Robert J., Music (1948-1984).

Sale, Richard B., Arts and Sciences (1965-1995).

Scaggs, Don, Visual Arts (1968-1999)

Schoep, Arthur, Music (1967-1986).

Sherman, Robert C., Arts and Sciences (1946-1978).

Shockley, Martin, Arts and Sciences (1950-1974).

Skinner, Gordon, Arts and Sciences (1964-1992).

Smith, Howard, Education (1969-1997); Dean.

Stephens, Elvis Clay, Management 1963-1999)

Sullivan, Nelson, Business Administration (1947-1982).

Tanner, Fred, Education (1968-1987).

Thompson, John, Arts and Sciences (1967-1995).

Toulouse, Robert B., Education (1948-1985); Provost.

Truitt, B. Price, Arts and Sciences (1945-1977).

Vaughan, Mack, Arts and Sciences (1965-1984).

Wainwright, Clinton, Community Service (1972-1990).

Watson, Jack, Education (1956-1995).

Wenrich, Wesley, Arts and Sciences (1970-1993).

Whiddon, Henry, Visual Arts (1964-1995).

Wilborn, Bobbie, Education (1971-1995).

Williams, Grant, Music (1966-1994).

Williams, Ronald, Arts and Sciences (1934-1972).

Williamson, Merrill Delwin, Arts and Sciences (1962-1984).

Winslow, Robert A., Music (1975-1993).

Youngblood, Judy, Visual Arts (1976-1997).

Director Emeritus

Greene, A.C., Center for Texas Studies (1986-1991).

Dates indicate years at UNT.

Top | Graduate Catalog Course and Subject Guide | UNT Graduate Catalog Shortcuts | Additional Graduate Literature | Undergraduate Catalog Course and Subject Guide