Undergraduate Catalog

2007-08 Academic Year

University Award Recipients

(As of March 2007)

Regents Professors

A number of faculty at the rank of professor who have performed outstanding research or teaching, or both, may be recognized as Regents Professors. Regents Professors devote at least one-half of their teaching effort to appropriate introductory-level courses.

Elizabeth McTaggart Esterchild, Department of Sociology and Social Work, 1987-88.

Garry Lee Landreth, Department of Counselor Education, 1987-88.

John Hugh Thornton, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1987-88.

Randolph Campbell, Department of History, 1988-89.

Vernon Fisher, Department of Art, 1988-89.

Dan Mauldin, Department of Mathematics, 1988-89.

Barbara Merino, Department of Accounting, 1988-89.

C. Steve Guynes, Department of Business Computer Information Systems, 1989-90.

John Booth, Department of Political Science, 1990-91.

Lyndal Bullock, Department of Educational Foundations, 1990-91.

Peyton Foster Roden, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1991-92.

Herman Totten, School of Library and Information Sciences, 1991-92.

Thomas Klammer, Department of Accounting, 1992-93.

Anshel Brusilow, College of Music, 1993-94.

Bert Hayslip, Department of Psychology, 1993-94.

Martin Schwartz, Department of Chemistry, 1993-94.

Charles Veazey, College of Music, 1993-94.

Dennis W. Engels, Department of Counseling, Development and Higher Education, 1994-95.

John Keith Johnson, College of Music, 1994-95.

Richard Grady Lowe, Department of History, 1994-95.

Robert W. Patton, Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 1994-95.

Paul Braterman, Department of Chemistry, 1996-97.

Guenter Gross, Department of Biological Sciences, 1996-97.

Allen Jackson, Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 1996-97.

P.R. Chandrasekaran, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 2000-01.

Robert L. Erdle, School of Visual Arts, 2000-01.

James Gillespie, College of Music, 2000-01.

Cindy McTee, College of Music, 2000-01.

Witold Brostow, Department of Materials Science, 2001-02.

Roy K. Busby, Department of Journalism, 2001-02.

Harlan W. Butt, School of Visual Arts, 2001-02.

Eugene Corporon, College of Music, 2001-02.

Chwee Lye Chng, Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 2001-02.

Jerome Duggan, Department of Physics, 2001-02.

James L. Poirot, Department of Technology and Cognition, 2001-02.

Victor Prybutok, Department of Business Computer Information Systems, 2001-02.

Jeffry Kelber, Department of Chemistry, 2002-03.

Floyd McDaniel, Department of Physics, 2002-03.

James Morrow, Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 2002-03.

James Riggs, College of Music, 2002-03.

William Scharnberg, College of Music, 2002-03.

Marcia Staff, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 2002-03.

Gene Cho, College of Music, 2003-04.

Sigrid Glenn, Department of Behavior Analysis, 2003-04.

Donald Little, College of Music, 2003-04.

Jerry Nash, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, 2003-04.

Elmer Taylor, School of Visual Arts, 2003-04.

Lewis A. Taylor, III, Department of Management, 2003-04.

Jerry Wircenski, Department of Technology and Cognition, 2003-04.

Jeff Bradetich, College of Music, 2005-06.

Linda DiFiore, College of Music 2005-06.

David W. Hill, Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 2005-06.

Stephen C. Jackson, Department of Mathematics, 2005-06.

Paul Marshall, Department of Chemistry, 2005-06.

Pamela Paul, College of Music, 2005-06.

Paris Rutherford, College of Music, 2005-06.

Warren Watson, Department of Management, 2005-06.

Miguel Acevado, Department of Geography, 2006-07.

Brian Bowman, College of Music, 2006-07.

J. Baird Callicott, Department of Philosophy and Religion Studies, 2006-07.

Zhibing Hu, Department of Physics, 2006-07.

Cathy Norris, Department of Technology and Cognition, 2006-07.

Decker Scholars

This award recognizes outstanding research by a faculty member in science, computer science and/or technology (two-year award). Recipients for the last ten years are listed.

Samuel F. Atkinson, Department of Biological Sciences, 1997-99.

Alan P. Marchand, Department of Chemistry, 1999-01.

Daniel Mauldin, Department of Mathematics, 2001-03.

Jeffry Alan Kelber, Department of Chemistry, 2003-05.

Zhibing Hu, Department of Physics, 2005-07.

Toulouse Scholars

This award recognizes the outstanding teaching and scholarly/creative achievements of tenured members of the graduate faculty. Recipients for the last ten years are listed.

Vijayan K. Pillai, Department of Sociology, 1996-97.

R. Daniel Mauldin, Department of Mathematics, 1997-98.

Jerry C. Nash, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, 1998-99.

John A. Booth, Department of Political Science, 2000-01.

Jeffry Kelber, Department of Chemistry, 2001-02.

Cindy McTee, College of Music, 2002-03.

Ronald W. Wilhelm, Department of Teacher Education and Administration, 2003-04.

Richard Rogers, Department of Psychology, 2004-05.

Floyd McDaniel, Department of Physics, 2005-06.

Alan Abarran, Department of Radio, TV and Film, 2006-07

PDI Business Administration Fellowships

This fellowship recognizes the outstanding research of full-time, tenure-track faculty members in the College of Business Administration. Recipients for the last ten years are listed.

Victor R. Prybutok, Department of Business Computer Information Systems, 1997-98.

Marla Stafford, Department of Marketing, 1997-98.

Vicki Goodwin, Department of Management, 1998-99.

Lou E. Pelton, Department of Marketing, 1998-99.

Kris Raman, Department of Accounting, 1999-00.

Randall S. Guttery, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1999

Leon Kappelman, Department of Business Computer Information Systems, 2000-01.

John Kensinger, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 2000-01.

Mary B. Curtis, Department of Accounting, 2001-02.

Mazhar Siddiqi, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 2001-02.

Gopala Ganesh, Department of Marketing and Logistics, 2002-03.

Sherry Ryan, Department of Business Computer Information Systems, 2002-03.

Mary C. Jones, Department of Business Computer Information Systems, 2003-04.

Mark A. Davis, Department of Management, 2003-04.

Shailesh S. Kulkarni, Department of Information Technology and Decision Sciences, 2004-05.

Krishnamurthy K. Raman, Department of Accounting, 2004-05.

Chang Koh, Department of Information Technology and Decision Sciences, 2005-06.

Audhesh Paswan, Department of Marking and Logistics, 2006-07

President's Council University Service Awards

This award recognizes annually a full-time, tenure-track faculty member for a record of outstanding university service at UNT. Recipients for the last ten years are listed.

Bruce Koch, Department of Accounting, 1997-98.

Eugene Wright, Department of English 1998-99

Dennis Engels, Department of Counseling, Development and Higher Education, 1999-00.

Marcia Staff, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 2000-01.

Charldean Newell, Department of Public Administration, 2001-02.

Clifford Hardy, Department of Teacher Education and Administration, 2002-03.

Grant E. Miles, Department of Management, 2003-04.

Juliet M. Getty, School of Merchandising and Hospitality Management, 2004-05.

Emile Sahliyeh, Department of Political Science, 2005-06.

Frances Van Tassell, Department of Teacher Education and Administration, 2006-07.

President's Council University Teaching Awards

This award recognizes annually full-time, tenure-track faculty members for a record of outstanding university teaching at UNT. Recipients for the last ten years are listed.

Jhinuk Chowdhury, Department of Marketing, 1997-98.

Gloria C. Cox, Department of Political Science, 1997-98.

Rob Erdle, School of Visual Arts, 1998-99.

Kimi King, Department of Political Science, 1998-99.

Donna E. Ledgerwood, Department of Management, 1999-2000.

Jack Sprague, School of Visual Arts, 1999-2000.

Perinkolam R. Chandrasekaran, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 2000-01.

Charles O. Veazey, College of Music, 2000-01.

John S. Baen, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 2001-02.

James Roberts, Department of Physics, 2001-02.

Patricia Moseley, Department of Teacher Education and Administration, 2002-03.

Earl Zimmerman, Department of Biological Sciences,
2002-03.

Douglas Brozovic, Department of Mathematics, 2003-04.

J. Donald Smith, Department of Political Science, 2003-04.

John Quintanilla, Department of Mathematics, 2004-05.

Richard E. White, Department of Management, 2004-05.

Linda DiFiore, College of Music, 2005-06.

Jennifer Way, School of Visual Arts, 2005-06.

Joseph Klein, College of Music, 2006-07

Duncan Weathers, Department of Physics, 2006-07

Regents Faculty Lecturers

An outstanding faculty member is selected by the Faculty Research Committee to deliver an annual lecture prior to the end of the fall semester at a special convocation of faculty, staff, students, community leaders and the public. Lecturers for the last ten years are listed.

Bert Hayslip, Department of Psychology, 1997-98.

Cindy K. McTee, College of Music, 1998-99.

Samuel E. Matteson, Department of Physics, 1999-00.

Miguel F. Acevedo, Department of Geography, 2000-01.

Timothy Jackson, College of Music, 2001-02.

Robert Taylor, Department of Criminal Justice, 2002-03.

Zhibing Hu, Department of Physics, 2003-04.

Steven Poe, Department of Political Science, .2004-05

Michael Beyerlein, Department of Psychology, 2005-06

Steven Friedson, College of Music, 2006-07.

Shelton Excellence in Teaching Awards

This award provides recognition to outstanding teachers based on excellence in teaching and scholarly pursuits. Recipients for the last ten years are listed.

M. Jean Keller, Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 1997-98.

Garry G. Landreth, Department of Counseling, Development and Higher Education, 1998-99.

Gerard A. O'Donovan, Department of Biological Sciences, 1999-00.

Harold Heiberg, College of Music, 2000-01.

John S. Baen, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 2001-02.

Lou Pelton, Department of Marketing and Logistics,
2002-03.

Marie-Christine Koop, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, 2003-04.

Jeanne Tunks, Department of Teacher Education and Administration, 2004-05.

Samuel Matteson, Department of Physics, 2005-06.

Margie Tieslau, Department of Economics, 2006-07.

For Emeritus and University Awards, the college, school or departmental designations reflect names current at the time awards were made.

Undergraduate Working Catalog

University Award Recipients

Undergraduate Admissions

(800) UNT-8211
(868-8211) (toll-free)
undergrad@unt.edu

UNT Switchboard

(940) 565-2000

Campus Tours

Schedule a tour online
(940) 565-4104