[Top] [Prev] [Next] [Bottom]

Librarians

GROSE, B. DONALD, Director of Libraries. BA, Southwest Missouri State University; MA, MSLS, University of Kentucky; PhD, University of Missouri at Columbia.

ALMQUIST, ARNE, Librarian II. BA, BFA, MFA, State University of New York at Buffalo; MSIS, University of North Texas.

ALMQUIST, SHARON G., Librarian III. BA, MLS, MA, State University of New York at Buffalo.

ANTONELLI, MONIKA, Librarian II. BA, Indiana University; MS, MLS University of North Texas.

BELL, WALTER F., Librarian II. BS, MA, Iowa State University; MA in LS, PhD, University of Iowa.

BOSTICK, PAULA, Librarian II. AAS, Trinity Valley Community College; BS, Texas Woman's University; MS, University of North Texas.

BRADLEY, LOU ANN, Librarian III. BA, MLS, Texas Woman's University.

BYRON, SUZANNE, Librarian II. BM, BA, Converse College; MLS, Florida State University.

CHRISTIANSON, MARILYN, Librarian III. BMus, University of Denver; AMLS, University of Michigan.

COLLUM, GARRY B., Librarian I. BFA, MS, University of North Texas.

COTTER, NIKIE, Librarian II. BEd, MS, University of North Texas.

DICKEY, RICHARD C., Librarian II. BA, University of Texas at Arlington; MLS, Texas Woman's University.

DOLIVE, MARK, Librarian II. BS, University of Texas; MLS, University of Denver.

FARKAS, DOINA, Librarian IV. MLS, Florida State University; MA, University of Bucharest.

FLOYD, WILLIAM B., Librarian III. BS, University of Richmond; MLS, University of North Texas.

FORTIN, MAURICE G., Librarian III. BA, MA, MLS, University of North Texas.

FUSICH, MONIKA, Librarian II. BA, MLS, University of California at Berkeley.

GALLOWAY, MARGARET E., Librarian IV. BA, West Texas State University; MLS, MA, Texas Woman's University.

HARDEN, BETTIE JEAN, Librarian II. BA, Emory University; MLS, Syracuse University; MA, PhD, Cornell University.

HARTSOCK, RALPH, Librarian III. BA, Weber State College; MLS, University of Arizona.

HIMMEL, RICHARD, Librarian III and University Archivist. BA, MA, Texas Tech University; MLS, University of North Texas.

JOHNSTON, JUDITH A., Librarian III. BA, MLS, University of Texas at Austin.

KELLY, MELODY S., Librarian IV. BA, MLS, MA, University of North Texas.

LAVENDER, KENNETH, Librarian IV. BA, University of California at Santa Barbara; MA, University of California at Berkeley; MS, University of Illinois; PhD, University of California at Santa Barbara.

LEVY, JEFFREY, Librarian II. BS, Towson State University; MA, George Washington University; MLS, University of Texas.

LICKTEIG, JO ANN, Librarian II. BA, Northwest Missouri State University; MS, University of North Texas.

LOAFMAN, KATHRYN, Librarian II. BS, Pennsylvania State University; MSLS, Columbia University.

LUCE, CLARICE, Librarian III. BA, MLS, University of North Texas.

MARTIN, J. MORRIS, Librarian IV. BA, MA, University of North Texas; MS, University of Illinois.

McKNIGHT, MARK, Librarian IV. BA, University of Central Arkansas; MA, PhD, Louisiana State University; MS, University of Illinois.

MITCHELL, GEORGE D., Librarian IV. BA, Southwestern University; BD, Yale; MLS, University of North Texas.

SASSEN, CATHERINE J., Librarian III. BA, University of Montana; MLS, PhD, University of North Texas.

SIDBERRY, GREGORY L., Librarian II. BM, MLS, University of North Texas.

SMITH, GERALDINE E., Librarian III. BA, BS, MLS, Texas Woman's University.

SWITZER, PATRICIA, Librarian IV. BA, MLS, Texas Woman's University.

TARLTON, MARTHA, Librarian III. BS, Texas Woman's University; MLS, University of North Texas.

Emeritus Librarians

Cope, Johnnye L., 1966-1988.

Davis, Iris Anne, 1966-1989.

Evans, Louise, 1939-1981.

Hogan, Sarah T., 1965-1992.

Webb, David, 1953-1978.

Dates indicate years at UNT.

Graduate Faculty and Librarians Table of Contents

UNT Graduate Catalog Table of Contents

Emeritus Faculty

Matthews, J.C., Education (1925-1972); President of the University (1951-1968).

Alton, Louise, Music (1958-1980).

Amos, William, Community Service (1981-1995).

Anderson, Hershel, Business Administration (1962-1988).

Anderson, Miles, Arts and Sciences (1950-1992).

Ayer, Hugh, Arts and Sciences (1958-1986).

Bardas, Stefan, Music (1954-1980).

Barton, Sam, Arts and Sciences (1938-1973).

Belcher, William F., Arts and Sciences (1950-1985).

Benson, Leonard, Arts and Sciences (1953-1985).

Berger, Lorraine, Visual Arts (1964-1995).

Betti, Claudia, Arts and Sciences (1967-1989).

Blair, Witt, Education (1949-1975).

Bonk, Edward C., Education (1955-1980).

Bonney, Merl E., Arts and Sciences (1937-1973).

Botkin, Virginia, Music (1958-1995).

Breeden, Leon, Music (1959-1981).

Brock, Horace, Business Administration (1959-1992).

Brown, Leon, Music (1946-1983).

Brown, Newel Kay, Music (1970-1991).

Carter, Fairchild, Business Administration (1967-1987).

Caton, Irma, Education (1962-1988).

Christy, George A., Business Administration (1965-1986).

Clarke, Charles M., Education (1955-1980).

Cobb, Elsie J., Education (1964-1989).

Cochran, Kendall, Arts and Sciences (1957-1984).

Colson, Ted, Arts and Sciences (1956-1993).

Connell, L.F., Arts and Sciences (1937-1975).

Cooke, J.V., Arts and Sciences (1937-1974).

Copp, George, Arts and Sciences (1950-1977).

Cox, Murray Kenneth, Business Administration (1955-1978).

Cross, C. Jack, Education (1955-1992).

Cummings, Nettie Jo, Arts and Sciences (1948-1968).

Curry, John, Education (1956-1984).

Cveljo, Katherine, Library and Information Sciences (1977-1988).

Davidson, James, Arts and Sciences (1954-1981).

Davidson, Martin, Arts and Sciences (1967-1984).

Davis, Addie Nell, Human Resource Management (1951-1981).

DeFoor, Ira T., Education (1949-1984).

DeMaris, Joe E., Business Administration (1975-1989).

DuChemin, Roderic C., Education (1956-1982).

Duncan, David W., Education (1950-1984).

Eady, Vernon, Education (1951-1979).

Escue, R.B., Arts and Sciences (1945-1985).

Evans, Mary, Human Resource Management (1958-1981).

Foster, Bruce, Arts and Sciences (1953-1990).

Friedsam, Hiram J., Community Service (1948-1983).

Gaupp, Fannie Belle, Arts and Sciences (1965-1986).

Gibson, O. Lee, Music (1945-1981).

Giese, James William, Business Administration (1966-1985).

Gionet, Arthur, Arts and Sciences (1961-1995).

Glick, Edwin, Arts and Sciences (1970-1995).

Gough, Clarence Ray, Arts and Sciences (1950-1980).

Gough, Georgia Leach, Arts and Sciences (1952-1975).

Griggs, Silas, Arts and Sciences (1967-1987).

Hamilton, Sidney, Arts and Sciences (1936-1973).

Hardin, Robert, Arts and Sciences (1956-1994).

Harrison, Norman, Business Administration (1949-1993).

Haynie, John J., Music (1950-1985).

Healey, Gordon D., Arts and Sciences (1964-1977).

Henderson, Sam, Arts and Sciences (1953-1985).

Hendricks, George D., Arts and Sciences (1951-1978).

Higgins, Wilfred, Arts and Sciences (1962-1982).

Hill, Virginia Calloway, Arts and Sciences (1926-1956).

Holland, Reginald V., Arts and Sciences (1951-1977).

Huffstutler, E.V., Education (1968-1981).

Jeffrey, Lloyd N., Arts and Sciences (1955-1983).

Johnson, Charles, Education (1957-1994).

Johnson, James, Jr., Visual Arts (1968-1995).

Johnston, Richard, Arts and Sciences (1968-1984).

Jones, Donald, Business Administration (1961-1983).

Jones, Lois Swan, Arts and Sciences (1972-1992).

Kamp, H. W., Arts and Sciences (1950-1984).

Kennerly, Sarah Law, Library and Information Sciences (1951-1977).

Kester, Stephen A., Arts and Sciences (1967-1994).

King, Barry, Business Administration (1970-1995).

Kirkpatrick, Hugh, Arts and Sciences (1961-1992).

Kooker, Earl Winton, Arts and Sciences (1951-1982).

Latham, William P., Music (1965-1984).

Lerch, James, Music (1966-1990).

Littlefield, C.L., Business Administration (1948-1981).

Lomax, Elizabeth, Arts and Sciences (1947-1974).

Mahoney, James H., Education (1956-1982).

Mainous, Frank, Music (1947-1983).

Martin, Cora, Community Service (1967-1992).

Mattil, Edward L., Arts and Sciences (1971-1985).

McAdow, Maurice, Music (1945-1975).

McCain, Jerry, Education (1947-1981).

McGuire, David Charles, Music (1962-1987).

McKinley, Frank, Music (1940-1980).

McWhorter, Paul, Business Administration (1958-1982).

Meador, Rowe, Business Administration (1955-1980).

Miller, Clyde, Music (1955-1983).

Miller, Donald, Music (1979-1989).

Miller, Lee W., Arts and Sciences (1948-1983).

Mohat, Imogene Dickey, Arts and Sciences (1944-1978).

Newsom, Herman A., Education (1962-1977).

Nichols, Irby C., Arts and Sciences (1956-1991).

deOnis, Carlos, Arts and Sciences (1968-1995).

Ottman, Robert, Music (1946-1980).

Pilkey, Rita, Education (1946-1974).

Plunkett, John, Education (1956-1984).

Rainbow, Edward, Music (1967-1994).

Richards, John V., Arts and Sciences (1965-1993).

Richardson, Alan W., Music (1945-1976).

Riddlesperger, James W., Arts and Sciences (1950-1978).

Riney, Bobye J., Merchandising and Hospitality Management (1973-1991).

Roach, Archie W., Arts and Sciences (1950-1978).

Robb, George, Education (1967-1989).

Rogers, Robert J., Music (1948-1984).

Schoep, Arthur, Music (1967-1986).

Sherman, Robert C., Arts and Sciences (1946-1978).

Shockley, Martin, Arts and Sciences (1950-1974).

Skinner, Gordon, Arts and Sciences (1964-1992).

Sullivan, Nelson, Business Administration (1947-1982).

Tanner, Fred, Education (1968-1987).

Thompson, John, Arts and Sciences (1967-1995).

Toulouse, Robert B., Education (1948-1985); Provost.

Truitt, B. Price, Arts and Sciences (1945-1977).

Vaughan, Mack, Arts and Sciences (1965-1984).

Wainwright, Clinton, Community Service (1972-1990).

Walz, Larry Gene, Music (1956-1987).

Watson, Jack, Education (1956-1995).

Whiddon, Henry, Visual Arts (1964-1995).

Wilborn, Bobbie, Education (1971-1995).

Williams, Grant, Music (1966-1994).

Williams, Ronald, Arts and Sciences (1934-1972).

Williamson, Merrill Delwin, Arts and Sciences (1962-1984).

Winslow, Robert A., Music (1975-1993).

Director Emeritus

Greene, A.C., Center for Texas Studies (1986-1991).

Dates indicate years at UNT.

Graduate Faculty and Librarians Table of Contents

UNT Graduate Catalog Table of Contents

UNT Home Page

PAIS

University Award Recipients

(As of January 1996)

Regents Professors

A number of faculty at the rank of professor who have performed outstanding research or teaching, or both, may be recognized as Regents Professors. Regents Professors devote at least one-half of their teaching effort to appropriate introductory-level courses.

Elizabeth Alice Almquist, Department of Sociology and Social Work, 1987-88.

Tom Brady, Department of Chemistry, 1987-88.

M. Jean Greenlaw, Department of Elementary, Early Childhood and Reading Education, 1987-88.

Pete A.Y. Gunter, Department of Philosophy and Religion Studies, 1987-88.

Garry Lee Landreth, Department of Counselor Education, 1987-88.

Martin S. Mailman, College of Music, 1987-88.

John W. Neuberger, Department of Mathematics, 1987-88.

Lewel Robert Stevens, Department of English, 1987-88.

John Hugh Thornton, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1987-88.

Cecil Adkins, College of Music, 1988-89.

Lloyd Campbell, Department of Secondary Education, 1988-89.

Randolph Campbell, Department of History, 1988-89.

Barbara Coe, Department of Marketing, 1988-89.

Vernon Fisher, Department of Art, 1988-89.

Dan Mauldin, Department of Mathematics, 1988-89.

Barbara Merino, Department of Accounting, 1988-89.

George Papich, College of Music, 1988-89.

David Seiler, Department of Physics, 1988-89.

Robert Weinberg, Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 1988-89.

D. Virginia Botkin, College of Music, 1989-90.

Gerard Dobson, Department of Chemistry, 1989-90.

C. Steve Guynes, Department of Business Computer Information Systems, 1989-90.

Homer Dale Luttrell, Department of Elementary, Early Childhood and Reading Education, 1989-90.

R. William McCarter Jr., Department of Art, 1989-90.

Frank Rachel, Department of Management, 1989-90.

C. Neal Tate, Department of Political Science, 1989-90.

John Booth, Department of Political Science, 1990-91.

Lyndal Bullock, Department of Educational Foundations, 1990-91.

Ben Copeland, Department of Accounting, 1990-91.

Ken Dickson, Department of Biology, 1990-91.

Frank Feigert, Department of Political Science, 1990-91.

Frank Kemerer, Department of Educational Administration, 1990-91.

Michael Vanecek, Department of Business Computer Information Systems, 1990-91.

Jerry Vann, Department of English, 1990-91.

William Wilson, Department of History, 1990-91.

Robert Winslow, College of Music, 1990-91.

Kenneth Daugherty, Department of Chemistry, 1991-92.

Peggy Richardson, Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 1991-92.

Peyton Foster Roden, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1991-92.

Robert Schietroma, College of Music, 1991-92.

Herman Totten, School of Library and Information Sciences, 1991-92.

Harold Clarke, Department of Political Science, 1992-93.

Dan Haerle Jr., College of Music, 1992-93.

Thomas Klammer, Department of Accounting, 1992-93.

Sara Lundsteen, Department of Elementary, Early Childhood and Reading Education, 1992-93.

Alan P. Marchand, Department of Chemistry, 1992-93.

Charldean Newell, Department of Public Administration, 1992-93.

Anshel Brusilow, College of Music, 1993-94.

David Golden, Department of Physics, 1993-94.

Bert Hayslip, Department of Psychology, 1993-94.

Martin Schwartz, Department of Chemistry, 1993-94.

Charles Veazey, College of Music, 1993-94.

Dennis W. Engels, Department of Counseling, Development and Higher Education, 1994-95.

John Keith Johnson, College of Music, 1994-95.

Richard Grady Lowe, Department of History, 1994-95.

Edgar Ray McAlister, Department of Marketing, 1994-95.

Robert W. Patton, Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 1994-95.

Kenneth Wilson Stewart, Department of Biological Sciences, 1994-95.

Distinguished Research Professors

Outstanding faculty in any discipline who obtain substantial external research funds may be recognized as Distinguished Research Professors.

Robert R. Kallman, Department of Mathematics, 1992-1995.

Decker Scholars

This award recognizes outstanding research by a faculty member in science, computer sciences and/or technology (two-year award).

Dan Mauldin, Department of Mathematics, 1985-86.

Guenter Gross, Department of Biological Sciences,
1987-88.

Robert R. Kallman, Department of Mathematics, 1989-90.

Kenneth W. Stewart, Department of Biological Sciences, 1991-92.

Bruce West, Department of Physics, 1993-94.

John Neuberger, Department of Mathematics, 1995-96.

Toulouse Scholars

This award recognizes the outstanding teaching and scholarly/creative achievements of tenured members of the graduate faculty.

Gerry Dobson, Department of Chemistry, 1985-86.

Vernon Fisher, Department of Art, 1986-87.

Garry Landreth, Department of Counselor Education, 1987-88.

Randolph Campbell, Department of History, 1988-89.

Robert S. Weinberg, Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 1989-90.

Cecil Adkins, College of Music, 1990-91.

Perinkolam Chandrasekaran, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1990-91.

Frank R. Kemerer, Department of Educational Administration and Supervision, 1991-92.

Pete A.Y. Gunter, Department of Philosophy and Religion Studies, 1992-93.

Alan P. Marchand, Department of Chemistry, 1993-94.

Bert Hayslip Jr., Department of Psychology, 1994-95.

Barbara D. Merino, Department of Accounting, 1995-96.

PDI Business Administration Fellowships

This fellowship recognizes the outstanding research of full-time, tenure-track faculty members in the College of Business Administration.

K.K. Raman, Department of Accounting, 1986-87.

Warren E. Watson, Department of Management, 1986-87.

Perinkolam Chandrasekaran, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1987-88.

Barbara Merino, Department of Accounting, 1987-88.

Barbara Garland, Department of Marketing, 1988-89.

William Reichenstein, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1988-89.

Robert Pavur, Department of Business Computer Information Systems, 1989-90.

Peyton Foster Roden, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1989-90.

Tom Massey, Department of Marketing, 1990-91.

Richard Vedder, Department of Business Computer Information Systems, 1990-91.

Michael R. Hyman, Department of Marketing, 1991-92.

Don N. MacDonald, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1991-92.

Imre Karafiath, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1992-93.

Robert Michaelsen, Department of Accounting, 1992-93.

Krishna M. Erramilli, Department of Marketing, 1993-94.

Bruce S. Koch, Department of Accounting, 1993-94.

Jeffrey K. Sager, Department of Marketing, 1994-95.

James A. Conover, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1995-96.

President's Council University Service Awards

This award recognizes annually a full-time, tenure-track faculty member for a record of outstanding university service at UNT.

Charles Jack Cross, Department of Secondary Education, 1986-87.

John Thornton, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1987-88.

J.B. Spalding, Department of Business Computer Information Systems, 1988-89.

Margaret Hudnall, College of Music, 1989-90.

Edward Baird, College of Music, 1990-91.

Robert S. LaForte, Department of History, 1991-92.

Glen L. Taylor, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1992-93.

Melody Kelly, Librarian IV, 1993-94.

Louis D. Ponthieu, Department of Management, 1994-95.

President's Council University Teaching Awards

This award recognizes annually full-time, tenure-track faculty members for a record of outstanding university teaching at UNT.

Miles E. Anderson, Department of Physics, 1986-87.

Garry L. Landreth, Department of Counselor Education, 1986-87.

Lloyd Campbell, Department of Secondary Education, 1987-88.

Barbara Coe, Department of Marketing, 1987-88.

Roy Busby, Department of Journalism, 1988-89.

William McCarter Jr., Department of Art, 1988-89.

Thomas L. Beitinger, Department of Biological Sciences, 1989-90.

Rudy R. Seward, Department of Sociology and Social Work, 1989-90.

Solveig Olsen, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, 1990-91.

Virginia Rawlins, Department of Physics, 1990-91.

William D. Deering, Department of Physics, 1991-92.

Donna E. Ledgerwood, Department of Management,
1991-92.

Fred Thomas, Department of Educational Foundations, Research and Special Education, 1992-93.

Robert S. LaForte, Department of History, 1992-93.

Michael Beyerlein, Department of Psychology, 1993-94.

Benny R. Copeland, Department of Accounting, 1993-94.

Frank R. Kemerer, Department of Teacher Education and Administration, 1994-95.

Mary S. Thibodeaux, Department of Management, 1994-95.

Steven Poe, Department of Political Science, 1995-96.

John Ellis Price, Department of Accounting, 1995-96.

Regents Faculty Lecturers

An outstanding faculty member is selected by the Faculty Research Committee to deliver an annual lecture prior to the end of the fall semester at a special convocation of faculty, staff, students, community leaders and the public.

Kenneth Dickson, Department of Biological Sciences,
1983-84.

Arthur Smirl, Department of Physics, 1984-85.

Pete A.Y. Gunter, Department of Philosophy and Religion Studies, 1985-86.

M. Jean Greenlaw, Department of Elementary, Early Childhood and Reading Education, 1986-87.

L. Robert Stevens, Department of English, 1987-88.

William McCarter Jr., Department of Art, 1988-89.

Alan P. Marchand, Department of Chemistry, 1989-90.

Robert S. Weinberg, Department of Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation, 1990-91.

Reid Ferring, Department of Geography, 1991-92.

Joe Edward Barnhart, Department of Philosophy and Religion Studies, 1992-93.

Randolph Campbell, Department of History, 1993-94.

Kenneth E. Daugherty, Department of Chemistry, 1994-95.

Robert L. Erdle, School of Visual Arts, 1995-96.

Daniel R. Mauldin, Department of Mathematics, 1996-97.

Shelton Excellence in Teaching Awards

This award provides recognition to outstanding teachers based on excellence in teaching and scholarly pursuits.

Terry Jordan, Department of Geography, 1980-81.

Rogers Redding, Department of Physics, 1980-81.

Martin Mailman, College of Music, 1981-82.

Arthur J. Gionet, Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures, 1982-83.

John James Haynie, College of Music, 1983-84.

Edward J. Coomes, Department of History, 1984-85.

Lloyd P. Campbell, Department of Secondary Education, 1985-86.

Ted Colson, Department of Communication and Public Address, 1986-87.

Donna E. Ledgerwood, Department of Management,
1987-88.

Virginia L. Rawlins, Department of Physics, 1988-89.

Leonard A. Candelaria, College of Music, 1989-90.

Perinkolam R. Chandrasekaran, Department of Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law, 1990-91.

Earl G. Zimmerman, Department of Biological Sciences, 1991-92.

Byron Medler, Department of Counseling, Development and Higher Education, 1992-93.

Mary S. Thibodeaux, Department of Management, 1993-94.

Robert S. LaForte, Department of History, 1994-95.

Graduate Faculty and Librarians Table of Contents

UNT Graduate Catalog Table of Contents

UNT Home Page

Prospective Students



[Top] [Prev] [Next] [Bottom]