2018 Service Award Recipients

Service Years Name Department
5 Ruben Alvarado Biological Sciences
5 Samir Aouadi Materials Science and Engineering
5 Thanalakshim Arumagam Hospitality and Tourism
5 Martin Back Studio Art
5 Cassidy Baker Social Work
5 Charlene Ballenger Registrar
5 Jordan Batson College of Music
5 Jaime Baxter-Slye Biological Sciences
5 John Bellon College of Education, Student Advising
5 Jeremy Berg University Libraries
5 Jason Biggs Dean of Students
5 Dorothy Bland Mayborn School of Journalism
5 Michael Bomba Marketing, Logistics, and Operations Management
5 Susan Broadway Chemistry
5 Kirsten Broberg Composition Studies
5 Geoffrey Brooks Biological Sciences
5 Amanda Brown University Relations, Communications, and Marketing
5 Ginny Brummett Athletics
5 Christopher Bryan University Relations, Communications, and Marketing
5 Heather Burrow College of Engineering, Academic Counseling
5 Ipsita Chatterjee Geography
5 Fang Chen Biological Sciences
5 Payton Climer College of Engineering
5 Shante Clinton Dean of Students
5 Dominic Coats Gateway
5 Justin Cooper College of Music
5 Graham Cox History
5 Laurel Crawford University Libraries
5 Maia Cudhea Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
5 Joy Curtis Chemistry
5 Maria Dallas Chemistry
5 Silvio De Santis World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
5 Andrekus Dixon Criminal Justice
5 Daniel Dobson Athletics
5 Lee Dollar Technical Communication
5 Benjamin Dubansky Biological Sciences
5 Elliot Dubin Hospitality and Tourism
5 Stevie Ealey Housing
5 Natalie Eblen Rehabilitation and Health Services
5 Luis Escamilla-Trevino Biological Sciences
5 Mirna Escobar Facilities
5 Faith Espindola Student Affairs
5 Josefina Espinosa Facilities
5 Stephanie Fields-Hawkins Student Health and Wellness Center
5 Jonathon Fite Marketing, Logistics, and Operations Management
5 Amanda Foltz Student Success
5 Lina Gallego-Giraldo Biological Sciences
5 Steven Guerrero University Libraries
5 Chan man Ha Biological Sciences
5 Jefferson Hammond Athletics
5 Valerie Hancock College of Visual Arts and Design
5 Francisco Hernandez Housing Custodial
5 Jesus Hernandez Printing and Distribution Solutions
5 Michael Hollar Grants and Contracts Administration
5 Sharon Huang Administrative IT Services
5 Christopher Ives Dining Services
5 James Jackson Registrar
5 Ji Hyung Jun Biological Sciences
5 Konstantia Kapetangianni Linguistics
5 Nola Kemp University Relations, Communications, and Marketing
5 Hyunju Kim Biological Sciences
5 Lynetta Knight Advancement
5 James Kubicek College of Education, Office of Technologies 
5 Ipsita Lahiri Biological Sciences
5 Jenna Ledford Center for Learning Experimentation, Application, and Research
5 Douglas Lewis Mayborn School of Journalism
5 Hilary Liscano Facilities
5 Chenggang Liu Biological Sciences
5 Randy Loftis Mayborn School of Journalism
5 Gina Lowe Advancement
5 JoAnn Lucero Biological Sciences
5 Rafael Major Honors College
5 Ashley Mason Admissions
5 Azia May Jewish and Israel Studies
5 Jesse McConathy College of Science, IT Services 
5 Mary McCormick Career Connect
5 Lisa McDaniel Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law
5 Roisin McGarry Biological Sciences
5 Elizabeth McGee Powell Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
5 Carla McGuire Grants and Contracts Administration
5 Rhonda McKinzie Student Financial Services
5 Mark McLeod Housing
5 Jamie McTyre Facilities
5 Teresa Mckinney Student Affairs 
5 Jerry Mctyre Facilities
5 Victoria Merkle College of Education, Student Advising
5 Margaret Meyerson Residence Hall Operations
5 Thomas Miles Jr. Honors College
5 Derek Miller College of Music
5 Heather Miller College of Science
5 Megan Morrissey Communication Studies
5 Joseph O'Donnell Hospitality and Tourism
5 Robert Oehlschlager Facilities
5 Esther Oppong Dean of Students
5 Julia Orantes Facilities
5 Daniele Ortu Behavior Analysis
5 Kara Ottinger Student Affairs
5 Andrew Palileo Athletics
5 Catherine Parkinson University Relations, Communications, and Marketing
5 Rebeca Perfecto Admissions
5 Julian Quintero University Relations, Communications, and Marketing
5 Rachel Rachel College of Health and Public Service, Advising
5 Xiaolan Rao BioDiscovery Institute
5 Abigail Reeves College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences, Student Services
5 Porsha Reeves College of Engineering
5 David Reynolds Facilities
5 Jacob Rhoads College of Science, IT Services 
5 Gilma Richards Facilities
5 Jonathan Richards International Studies
5 Ruth Robbins Teacher Education and Administration
5 Meagan Rodriguez Police Services
5 Brittany Roth Athletics
5 Jennifer Rowe University Libraries
5 Alma Rudnickaite Advancement
5 Joseph Rusnak Admissions
5 Jessica Russell Facilities
5 Esther Sanchez-Couto Spanish
5 Kevin Sanders Jr.  Admissions
5 Bradley Scott Risk Management Services
5 Juan Serrani-Yarce Biological Sciences
5 Gail Shadle BioDiscovery Institute
5 LeGrande Slaughter III Chemistry
5 Cheryl Smith Facilities
5 Errica Smith College of Engineering
5 Randal Smith Media Arts
5 Rajeev Sood Catering
5 Nicole Sprowl Advancement
5 Joshua Sylve University Libraries
5 Hassan Takabi Computer Science and Engineering
5 Ramona Talledo Facilities
5 Deborah Taylor College of Science, IT Services 
5 Amanda Thomas Grants and Contracts Administration
5 Olivia Tidwell College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences, Student Services
5 Damian Torres Multicultural Center
5 Brennon Turner Residential Dining
5 Raynelyn Vaskova Residence Hall Operations
5 Anthony Vazquez UNT TRIO
5 Margarita Venegas Administrative Services
5 Hui Wang Grants and Contracts Administration
5 Xin Wang Information Science
5 Justin Watts Rehabilitation and Health Services
5 Adam Wear Career Connect
5 Michael Webb Housing Custodial
5 James West Facilities
5 Ruth West Design
5 Beverly Wilks College of Engineering
5 Stacey Wolf University Libraries
5 Naomi Wood Grants and Contracts Administration
5 Susan Wood University Libraries
5 Xirong Xiao Biological Sciences
10 Scott Belshaw Criminal Justice
10 Rachel Black Studio Art
10 David Bohannan Police Services
10 Joshua Bollman International Affairs
10 Beverly Bower Counseling and Higher Education
10 Judi Bradetich Educational Psychology
10 Marijke Breuning Political Science
10 Lisa Bruni Union Administration
10 Donna Cain Biomedical Engineering
10 Patricia Catlin Facilities
10 Christophe Chaguinian World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
10 Pushih Chen Counseling and Higher Education
10 Brian Collins Public Administration
10 Emily Cook Center for Public Management
10 Mark Coomes Facilities
10 Claudia Cooper University Relations, Communications, and Marketing
10 Richard Croft Vocal Studies
10 Pat Davis Student Health and Wellness Center
10 Victoria DeCuir Philosophy and Religion
10 Will Derusha Spanish
10 Matthew Fenton Administrative IT Services
10 Sarah Lynn Fisher University Libraries
10 William Ford Mayborn School of Journalism
10 Christopher Foster Student Financial Services
10 Peggy Foster Electrical Engineering
10 Martha Frantz BioDiscovery Institute
10 Bonita Friedman English
10 Rosa Garay Facilities
10 Eileen Greig Facilities
10 Jose Grimaldo Jr Marketing, Logistics, and Operations Management
10 Stephen Harper Police Services
10 Gary Heldman Asset Management
10 Sheila Helm Financial Aid
10 Paul Hensel Political Science
10 Ashly Henson Recreational Sports
10 Kerry Herndon Gateway
10 Jessica Hogue College at Frisco
10 Joy Houser Marketing, Logistics, and Operations Management
10 Brenda Hoyt-Stenovitch Residence Hall Operations
10 Zhenhua Huang Engineering Technology
10 Randena Hulstrand University Relations, Communications, and Marketing
10 John Ishiyama Political Science
10 David Itkin Conducting and Ensembles
10 Dianne Jansing University Libraries
10 Jeff Johnson Biological Sciences
10 Kathleen Johnston College of Education, Student Advising
10 Sue Kangas Marketing, Logistics, and Operations Management
10 JiYoung Kim Merchandising and Digital Retailing
10 Lauren Ko University Libraries
10 Cory Lane Police Services
10 Bradford Leali Jazz Studies
10 Michael Leggiere History
10 Brandi Levingston Rehabilitation and Health Services
10 Blair Liikala College of Music
10 Yi Liu Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law
10 Vishal Malhotra Center for Learning Experimentation, Application, and Research
10 Beverly Maloney UNT TRiO
10 Samuel Manickam Spanish
10 Tomas Mantecon Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law
10 James Martin Media Arts
10 Johnny McDaniel Recreational Sports
10 Sharon McKinnis Transfer Articulation
10 Jim McLean Facilities
10 Renee McNamara Dean of Students
10 Wendy Middlemiss Educational Psychology
10 Minerva Morales Facilities
10 Buck Morris Residential Dining
10 Ricky Mulkey Facilities
10 Kameswara Namuduri Electrical Engineering
10 Vladimir Nesterov Chemistry
10 Stacy Nunnelee Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
10 Divesh Ojha Marketing, Logistics, and Operations Management
10 Ashley Olsberg Classroom Support
10 Linda Parivash Information Science
10 Erin Pavlak Technical Communication
10 Louis Petit Communication Studies
10 Usha Philipose Physics
10 Raymond Piller College of Science, IT Services 
10 Peter Pincemin Johnstone Criminal Justice
10 Sanjukta Pookulangara Merchandising and Digital Retailing
10 Laura Rios International Affairs
10 Billy Robins Facilities
10 Jesse Robertson Accounting
10 Idean Salehyan Political Science
10 Shanmukh Salimath Biological Sciences
10 Ohad Shemmer Physics
10 Michael Slater Gateway
10 Srinivasan Srivilliputhur Materials Science and Engineering
10 Lili Sun Accounting
10 Patrick Tharp Facilities
10 Monica Thomas Facilities
10 Kevin Thompson Printing and Distribution Solutions
10 Chetan Tiwari Geography
10 Adam Trahan Criminal Justice
10 Yasmin Valdez Admissions
10 Jakob Vingren Kinesiology, Health Promotion, and Recreation
10 Tam Vo International Affairs
10 Stephen Wallace Printing and Distribution Solutions
10 Gabrielle Watson University Relations, Communications, and Marketing
10 Wendy Watson Political Science
10 Nancy Whitaker Student Health and Wellness Center
10 Melody White Information Technology and Decision Sciences
10 Damiri Young University IT
10 Haifeng Zhang Engineering Technology
15 Mickey Abel Art Education and Art History
15 Maria Anaya Facilities
15 Marshall Armintor English
15 Brian Ayre Biological Sciences
15 Philippe Becerra College of Education Student Advising
15 Rodolfo Benavides Facilities
15 Krystyna Bojanowski Facilities
15 Kathy Bomar Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
15 Chad Bourgeois Facilities
15 Victor Chavez Residential Dining
15 Mark Cowan Facilities
15 Lisa Cuevas University Libraries
15 Comedra Daniels Student Health and Wellness Center
15 Ramanamurthy Dantu* Computer Science and Engineering
15 Esmer Davis Printing and Distribution Solutions
15 Brenda Dean Union Administration
15 Christopher Deaton Police Services
15 Martin Delgadillo Facilities
15 Wynjean Duarte Student Financial Services
15 Dana Duke Digital Strategy and Innovation
15 James Fairchild Housing
15 Rebeca Galindo College of Music
15 Oscar Garcia Electrical Engineering
15 Ryan Garlick Computer Science and Engineering
15 Jeff Goodwin Kinesiology, Health Promotion, and Recreation
15 Lisa Goodwin Financial Aid
15 Roy Grisham Advancement
15 Janice Hauge* Economics 
15 William Hicks* University Libraries
15 Brady Hollar Residential Dining
15 Lyle Howard Admissions
15 Yan Huang College of Engineering
15 Yeonsook Kim College of Information
15 Arkadii Krokhin Physics
15 Eric Krueger Public Administration
15 Jennifer Lee University IT
15 Laura Lerma Admissions
15 William Mathew Recreational Sports
15 Jason McMullen Administrative IT Services
15 Irma Mireles Housing Custodial
15 Daniel Naegeli Career and Leadership
15 Vickie Napier College of Music
15 Mariela Nunez-Janes Anthropology
15 Keith Owens Design
15 Dawn Paine Merchandising and Digital Retailing
15 Sally Pettyjohn Grants and Contracts Administration
15 Terrance Pohlen College of Business
15 Enedino Resendiz Athletics
15 Jean Roelke English
15 Elizabeth Romero Facilities
15 Richard Sanzone University IT
15 Rita Sears Mathematics
15 Britton Sherry Recreational Sports
15 Staci Sprabary Student Health and Wellness Center
15 Leslie St Clair Union Administration
15 Debora Stack Business Information Technology Services
15 Bruce Thomson Facilities
15 Lawrence Williams World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
15 Marissa Zorola Merchandising and Digital Retailing
20 Shawn Adams Chemistry
20 Shahla Ala'i-Rosales Behavior Analysis
20 Pieter Allaart Mathematics
20 Jerry Aul College of Visual Arts and Design
20 Troy Bacon Administrative IT Services
20 Michael Baggett College of Visual Arts and Design
20 Anat Barnir Management
20 Carolyn Blevins Housing
20 Wendy Boyd-Brown Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
20 Jeffrey Bryant Residence Hall Operations
20 Warren Burggren Biological Sciences
20 Jim Byford College of Engineering
20 Richard Chenault Facilities
20 William Cherry Mathematics
20 Priscilla Connors Hospitality and Tourism
20 Mayra Contreras Housing Custodial
20 Mary Curtis Accounting
20 Mark Davis Management
20 Karen Dean UNT TRIO
20 Ronald Diiulio Physics
20 Jerri Duncan Risk Management Services
20 Pamela Flint Counseling and Testing
20 Leesa Garcia Physics
20 Corlis Garrett Retail Dining
20 Susan Gehrlein World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
20 Michael Gibson Design
20 Jennifer Herman Financial Aid
20 Anna Hinkle-Turner University IT
20 Lisa Hollinger International Affairs
20 Sue Hursey Grants and Contracts Administration
20 Paul Hutchison Accounting
20 Timothy Jackson Music History, Theory, and Ethnomusicology
20 Erica Kaufman University Libraries
20 Tammy Kinley College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism
20 Brian O'Connor Information Science
20 Carol Pollard College of Music
20 Lynn Seaton Jazz Studies
20 Jeffrey Snider Vocal Studies
20 DeLois Spearman College of Health and Public Service Advising
20 Mary Speight Center for Learning Experimentation, Application, and Research
20 James Strawn College of Science IT Services 
20 Paul Tarau Computer Science and Engineering
20 Carmen Terry World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
20 Sharon Vann* Texas Academy of Mathematics and Sciences
20 Margaret Vestal Office of the Provost
20 Douglas Welch Risk Management Services
20 Tommy Williams Police Services
20 Terri Yip College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism
25 William Camp Teacher Education and Administration
25 Kent Chapman Biological Sciences
25 Kimberly Collinsworth Advancement
25 Christina Garza College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism
25 Rita Gomez Printing and Distribution Solutions
25 Kamakshi Gopal Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
25 William Hernandez Facilities
25 Steven Humphreys Gateway
25 Susan Khoury Educational Psychology
25 Kimi King Political Science
25 Laura Klein Recreational Sports
25 Mike McKay College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences, Student Services
25 Cheryl McQueen College of Business
25 Shannon Miller Residential Dining
25 William Prueter Facilities
25 Diane Robson University Libraries
25 Mary Roby* Student Financial Services
25 Richard Ruderman Political Science
25 Donna Shell College of Health and Public Service
25 Herschel Voorhees Student Health and Wellness Center
25 Dale Weaver Mail Services
30 Bill Acree Chemistry
30 LeAnne Coffey Information Science
30 Barbara Cox Dance and Theatre
30 Mike Flores Union Administration
30 Jannon Fuchs Biological Sciences
30 David Hill Kinesiology, Health Promotion, and Recreation
30 Jan Holden Counseling and Higher Education
30 Linda Holloway Faculty Success
30 Abraham John Information Technology and Decision Sciences
30 Brent Jones Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science
30 Dilana King Office of the Provost
30 Christopher Littler Physics
30 Paul Marshall Chemistry
30 Nora Martinez University Libraries
30 Charlotte Spencer Residential Dining
30 Russ Stukel Honors College
30 Vladimir Viardo Keyboard Studies
30 Dale Yeatts Sociology
35 Gopala Ganesh Marketing, Logistics, and Operations Management
35 Bobby Griffith Jr University Libraries
35 Carol Hagen Teacher Education and Administration
35 Barbara Hefka International Affairs
35 Gerald Knezek Learning Technologies
35 Ruby Raines Office of the President
40 Reid Ferring   Geography
40 Allen Jackson Kinesiology, Health Promotion, and Recreation
40 Lynn Johnson Management
40 Philip Lewis Instrumental Studies
45 Joseph Banowetz Keyboard Studies
45 Jean Schaake College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
50 Martin Yaffe Philosophy and Religion

*Employee met service milestone in 2017

Learn about people with 40 or more years of service.