Service Award recipients being honored March 3

Feb. 20, 2020

The 466 Service Award recipients being honored this year represent a combined 5,855 years of service to UNT. The awards ceremony, part of Staff Appreciation Month Presented by DATCU, begins at 3 p.m. Tuesday, March 3, in the University Union Ballroom, Room 314, and will be followed by a reception. Honorees reached milestones of 5 to 50 years of service in the 2019 calendar year.

5 Years

  • Angela Alberts, Facilities
  • Azzama Alia, College of Health and Public Service - Advising Office
  • William Anthony Jr., Facilities
  • Rhonda Arthur, Teacher Education and Administration
  • Mina Aziz, Biological Sciences
  • Jose Benavides Jr., Facilities
  • Natalie Bernard, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Dean's Office
  • Matthew Berry, Administrative IT Services
  • Eduardo Blanco Villar, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Sean Bower, Space Management and Planning
  • William Branch II, Union Administration
  • Nicholas Brauchle, Police Services
  • Randy Brooks, Housing - Administration
  • Bob Brown, Finance and Administration
  • Daniel Bruce, Police Services
  • Kristina Bruder, Merchandising and Digital Retailing
  • Cole Butler, Financial Aid
  • Liping Cai, Mechanical and Energy Engineering
  • Christopher Carpanzano, Facilities
  • Dina Castro, Teacher Education and Administration
  • Peggy Ceballos, Counseling and Higher Education
  • Hsia-Ching Chang, Information Science
  • Austin Chappell, Advancement
  • Heather Coffin, College of Music
  • Charlotte Cooke, Union Administration
  • Adrienne Copeland, Mayborn School of Journalism
  • Jared Countryman, Information Technology Services
  • Guillermo Covarrubias, Economics
  • Diego Cubero, Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology
  • Jason Curry, Student Financial Services
  • John Curtis, Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation
  • Rachel Dalton, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science - Dean's Office
  • James Davenport Jr., Student Affairs
  • Bonnie Davidson, Chemistry
  • Erin Dewitt-Miller, University Libraries
  • Bob Dombroski, Dining - Retail
  • Michelle Dotson, Enrollment Services Call Center
  • Elizabeth Dracobly, College of Education
  • Martin Dzurenko, Media Arts
  • Samuel Earls, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science - Dean's Office
  • Carey Earthman, Biological Sciences
  • Zarife Facja, Housing - Custodial
  • Christian Fagerlund, Studio Art
  • Kimberly Faris, University Accreditation
  • Molly Fillmore, Vocal Studies
  • Tatiana Filosofova, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Dustin Fleming, Facilities
  • Andron Franklin, Facilities
  • Winston Franscini, Admissions
  • Kaori Furuya, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Catherine Ganda, Dining - Retail
  • Margaret Gant, Police Services
  • Ana Garcia, Faculty Success
  • Allyson Gardner, Learning Center
  • Gary Ghioto, Mayborn School of Journalism
  • Timothy Gieringer, University Libraries
  • Daisy Gillam, Career Center
  • Gilbert Gilland, Facilities
  • Adam Gordon, Instrumental Studies
  • Daniel Griffith, Administrative IT Services
  • Penny Gustafson, Housing - Administration
  • Carol Hargis, University Libraries
  • Kevin Hawkins, University Libraries
  • Laura Hernandez, College of Visual Arts and Design - Dean's Office
  • Pedro Hernandez, Facilities
  • Brian Hirsch, Career Center
  • Mark Hlavacik, Communication Studies
  • Kathleen Hobson-Bond, Institutional Equity and Diversity
  • Ahna Hubnik, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • William Hunter, Dining - Residential
  • Anam Iqbal, Admissions
  • Irma Jimenez, Housing - Custodial
  • Tennie Jones, Risk Management Services
  • William Joyner, Vocal Studies
  • Julie Judkins, University Libraries
  • Brendon Kelso, Athletics
  • Setareh Keshmiripour, University Libraries
  • Leyla Kimball, College of Engineering - Dean's Office
  • Alan Klaas, Advancement
  • Andrew Klipsch, Dining - Residential
  • Kristi Klusman, UNT Kristin Farmer Autism Center
  • Katherine Kroh, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences - Student Services
  • Amanda Labue, Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
  • Christina Latimer, Institute of Applied Science
  • Tyson Lewis, Art Education and Art History
  • Kayla Lindberg, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Emiley Locey, Office of Grants and Contracts Administration
  • Nysa Love, Student Success
  • Nan Lu, Biological Sciences
  • Cleyera Martin, International Affairs
  • Kendall Martin, College of Engineering - Dean's Office
  • Randal Martin, Facilities
  • Jessa Mays, Housing - Administration
  • Jesse McBroom, Advancement
  • Marcia McIntosh, University Libraries
  • Robert McInturf, Advancement
  • Jami McQueen, History
  • Courtney Medvedev, Toulouse Graduate School - Dean's Office
  • Tara Melishkevich, Writing Center
  • Oscar Montero, Administrative IT Services
  • Rachel Moran, History
  • Vicki Morrison, Residence Hall Operations
  • Andrew Mount, Registrar
  • Meena Naik, Career Connect
  • Oxsormira Neira Gonzalez, Facilities
  • Tori Nelson, UNT TRIO
  • Chance Newkirk, Facilities
  • Brooke Nodeland, Criminal Justice
  • Melissa O'Donnell, Parking Services
  • Edwin Orozco, Housing - Custodial
  • Wendy Pace, Biological Sciences
  • Mary Perkins, Student Affairs
  • Zachary Peters, Athletics
  • Jonas Powell, Facilities
  • Sean Powell, Music Education
  • Luis Rivas, Asset Protection
  • Patricia Rodriguez, Career and Leadership
  • Maria Rojas, Biological Sciences
  • Wendy Rounsley, College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism
  • Brittany Samko, International Affairs
  • Charles Saye Jr., Student Financial Services
  • Monique Scales, Registrar
  • Jessica Scott, Office of the Provost
  • Gul Seckin, Sociology
  • Saul Sepulveda, Materials Research Facility
  • Rachita Sharma, Rehabilitation and Health Services
  • Amy Shenberger, International Affairs
  • Nancy Sittel, University Libraries
  • Neal Smatresk, Office of the President
  • Blair Smith, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Dean's Office
  • Amaya Spencer, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Bryan Spraggins, Athletics
  • Krista Sterzenbach, Facilities
  • Adam Stinchcomb, Facilities
  • Mark Thompson Sr., Computer Science and Engineering
  • Jessica Thompson, UNT TRIO
  • Ronald Timmons, Emergency Management and Disaster Science
  • Robert Tompkins, Business Information Technology Services
  • Marilu Vargas, Center for Learning, Experimentation, Application and Research
  • Rodolfo Vasquez Jr., Dining
  • Dakota Villa, Union Administration
  • Xiaoqiang Wang, BioDiscovery Institute
  • Hillary Wells, Recreational Sports
  • Rebecca Werts, College of Science - Student Services
  • Megan Wheeler, Office of the President
  • Ursula Williams, College of Visual Arts and Design - Dean's Office
  • Raedeen Wingate, Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
  • Karen York, Admissions
  • Xiaoqun Zhang, Media Arts

10 Years

  • Christina Aguilar, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Dean's Office
  • Philip Aguinaga Jr., College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism
  • Richard Allen, Recreational Sports
  • Babette Allman, Registrar
  • Ronald Allred, Mail Services
  • Carson Anderson, Mayborn School of Journalism
  • Mandi Anderson, BioDiscovery Institute
  • Jorge Aviles-Diz, Spanish
  • Jason Balas, Media Arts
  • Laura Beard, Studio Art
  • Laura Beauchamp, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science - Dean's Office
  • Kevin Bell Sr., Housing - Custodial
  • Ryan Boettger, Technical Communication
  • Amy Boyd, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Alvin Bradley, Facilities
  • Amber Brasher, Child Development Laboratory
  • Adam Briggle, Philosophy and Religion
  • Doris Britt, Police Services
  • Edie Brooks, Parking Services
  • Tony Carey Jr., Political Science
  • Chandra Carey, Rehabilitation and Health Services
  • Luz Carranza, Technical Communication
  • Lorena Carrillo, Dining - Residential
  • Amy Cassidy, Advancement
  • Adam Chamberlin, Dance and Theatre
  • Qi Chen, Educational Psychology
  • Shari Childers, English
  • Traci Cihon, Behavior Analysis
  • Warren Clark, Union Administration
  • Heather Close, College of Visual Arts and Design - Dean's Office
  • Daryl Coad, Instrumental Studies
  • Colleen Conlon, College of Music
  • Sean Coxon, Dining - Residential
  • Suzan Cruz, Dining Services
  • Mallory Davidson, Financial Aid
  • John DeLong, Police Services
  • Jacqueline Demeritt, Political Science
  • Marilyn Deuble, Teacher Education and Administration
  • Tracy Dietz, Management
  • Matthew Dulock, Mathematics
  • Daniel Duncan, Business Information Technology Services
  • Cheryl Dutcher, Admissions
  • Brandy Ellis, College of Science - Student Services
  • Christine Ellis, Accounting
  • Suzanne Enck, Communication Studies
  • Deborah Fabian, Instrumental Studies
  • Michael Falk, Dining - Residential
  • Ryan Fellers, Analytical Information Solutions
  • Don Finn, Accounting
  • Lydia Fleming, Facilities
  • John Gallagher, Union Administration
  • Martin Garibay Jr., Union Administration
  • Samuel Gist, Center for Learning, Experimentation, Application and Research
  • Amber Guillory, Printing and Distribution Solutions
  • Josh Hamman, Facilities
  • Bethany Hamner, Political Science
  • Kristopher Hicks, Facilities
  • Michele Hindman, Information Technology Services
  • David Hoeinghaus, Biological Sciences
  • Herbert Holl, Union Administration
  • Jonathan Hons, Administrative IT Services
  • Mary Howard, Facilities
  • Joshua Huckabee, Administrative IT Services
  • Govind Iyer, Accounting
  • Brenda Jaskulske, Media Arts
  • Kuruvilla John, Mechanical and Energy Engineering
  • Asa Johnson, Office of University Compliance and Ethics
  • Tammy Johnson, Printing and Distribution Solutions
  • Jeremy Jones, University Libraries
  • Leslie Jones, Counseling and Higher Education
  • Gary Karnes, Physics
  • Beth Kent, Career Center
  • Shawn Keohen, Police Services
  • David Kirkwood, Faculty Information Systems
  • Laetitia Knight, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • John Krueger, Mathematics
  • Tracy Lynch, Physics
  • Rosa Malave, Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Eugene Martin, Media Arts
  • Robert McCuistion, Facilities
  • Stephen McMinn, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Gayatri Mehta, Electrical Engineering
  • Chrisandra Mizera, Dining - Retail
  • Lauri Morrow, Center for Learning, Experimentation, Application and Research
  • Stephen Morscheck, Vocal Studies
  • Prathiba Natesan, Educational Psychology
  • Feifei Pan, Geography
  • Gary Payne, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Christine Peavy, Marketing, Logistics and Operations
  • Miroslav Penkov, English
  • Toni Penton, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences - Dean's Office
  • Sonia Perches, Facilities
  • Marleen Ransdell, Facilities
  • Brandi Renton, Administrative Services
  • Vilma Rios, Dining - Retail
  • Erasmo Rodriguez, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Undergraduate Advising Office
  • Jaime Rodriguez, English
  • Yuri Rostovtsev, Physics
  • Raymond Rowell, College of Music
  • Kimberly Roy, Emergency Management and Disaster Science
  • Camilo Ruggero, Psychology
  • Shari Ruhberg, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Jeffrey Schicke, Enrollment Services Call Center
  • Amelia Scott, Dining - Retail
  • David Sedgwick, Dining - Retail
  • Kathleen Shelby, Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
  • John Shelton, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Kristin Sherman, Teach North Texas
  • Neely Shirey, Facilities
  • David Smith, Information Technology Services
  • Karen Snyder, Finance and Administration for Regional Campuses
  • Korey Stamp, Recreational Sports
  • Lesa Statler, Media Arts
  • David Stout, Composition Studies
  • Bradley Stracke, Athletics
  • Karthigeyan Subramaniam, Teacher Education and Administration
  • Charles Sutton, College of Education
  • Hannah Tarver, University Libraries
  • Abbas Tashakkori, Educational Psychology
  • Mark Thompson, Facilities
  • Emily Thurman, Spanish
  • James Thurman, Studio Art
  • Andrew Torget, History
  • Matthew Trammell, Administrative IT Services
  • Maria Vazquez, Dining - Retail
  • Pieter Vermeulen, International Affairs
  • Jennifer Wallach, History
  • Mary Warschun, Financial Aid
  • Christoph Weber, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Bonita White, Athletics
  • Marilyn Wiley, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Dean's Office
  • Essence Williams, Dining Services
  • Jordan Williams, Lifelong Learning and Community Engagement
  • Kim Williams, Printing and Distribution Solutions
  • Sabrina Winston, Dining - Retail
  • Christopher Worley, Information Technology Services
  • Priscilla Ybarra, English
  • Tao Zhang, Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation

15 Years

  • Alecia Adams, Educational Psychology
  • James Adams, Facilities
  • Arland Alberts, Biological Sciences
  • Daniel Alemneh, University Libraries
  • Rajarshi Banerjee, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Dreanna Belden, University Libraries
  • Sharon Bercel-Kirkpatrick, Facilities
  • Robin Boydston, Advancement
  • Steve Brice, Catering
  • Connor Briggs, Dining - Residential
  • David Broughton, Advancement
  • Mark Burleson, Biological Sciences
  • Jiangping Chen, Information Science
  • Craig Collins, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Marsha Corrigan, Office of Grants and Contracts Administration
  • Van Cross, Facilities
  • Estela DeJesus, Facilities
  • Lisa Dicke, Public Administration
  • Pinliang Dong, Geography
  • Karen Dorff, Design
  • Deborah Driver, Advancement
  • Bradford Dye, Housing - Administration
  • Delfina Espinoza, Facilities
  • Marla Estes, Spanish
  • Tracy Everbach, Mayborn School of Journalism
  • Donna Felton, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Richard Freiheit, Institute of Applied Science
  • Lana Gee, College of Visual Arts and Design - Dean's Office
  • Robin Gillespie, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences - Student Services
  • Frank Gosnell, University Libraries
  • Bobby Grimes Jr., Engineering Technology
  • Parthasarathy Guturu, Electrical Engineering
  • Cody Howell, Police Services
  • David Hrovat, Chemistry
  • Joan Hubbard, Management
  • Johnetta Hudson, Teacher Education and Administration
  • Addie Jackson, Dining - Retail
  • Doryce Judd, Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation
  • David Keathly, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Haejung Kim, Merchandising and Digital Retailing
  • Kenneth Kindle, Police Services
  • Elias Kougianos, Electrical Engineering
  • Michael Kregel, Parking Services
  • James Lewis, Police Services
  • Xinrong Li, Electrical Engineering
  • Jana McCaslin, Police Services
  • Richard McCaslin, History
  • Alejandro Miranda, College of Music
  • Saraju Mohanty, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Pamela Moore, University Libraries
  • Rebekah Moreno, Enrollment Systems
  • Sharon Moser, Counseling and Higher Education
  • Erin O'Toole, University Libraries
  • Debra Phillips, College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism
  • Delbert Phillips, Facilities
  • Mark Phillips, University Libraries
  • Elvia Puccinelli, Vocal Studies
  • Teresa Rains-Cox, Center for Learning, Experimentation, Application and Research
  • Rick Rodriguez, Union Administration
  • Ricardo Rozzi, Philosophy and Religion
  • Garret Rumohr, University Libraries
  • Ali Sheikholeslam Nouri, Engineering Technology
  • Carla Smith, Behavior Analysis
  • Lance Standifer, Facilities
  • Kenneth Steigman, Institute of Applied Science
  • Justin Stewart, Risk Management Services
  • Don Taylor, Music Education
  • Mark Taylor, Housing - Custodial
  • Ruthanne Thompson, Biological Sciences
  • Guadalupe Valdes, Facilities
  • Murali Varanasi, Electrical Engineering
  • John Waldrop, Facilities
  • Shuping Wang, Electrical Engineering
  • Hope Wilkinson, Faculty Information Systems
  • Jason Zorola, Administrative IT Services

20 Years

  • Harry Benshoff, Media Arts
  • Larissa Brown Searle, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Undergraduate Advising Office
  • Lisa Brown, University Libraries
  • Jose Calderon, Chemistry
  • Chris Canuteson, Classroom Support Services
  • Carol Chegwidden, Registrar
  • Rhonda Christensen, Learning Technologies
  • Avonna Davis, Financial Aid
  • Karen De Vinney, University Press
  • Thomas Dubberly, Conducting and Ensembles
  • Edward Dzialowski, Biological Sciences
  • Edward Fleming, Police Services
  • Julia Flores, Housing - Custodial
  • Mark Ford, Instrumental Studies
  • Debra Griffin, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences - Student Services
  • Merella Guillen, Facilities
  • Karen Hanselman, Union Administration
  • John Hester, Police Services
  • Scott Jackson, University Libraries
  • Delores Knight, Merchandising and Digital Retailing
  • Chang Koh, Information Technology and Decision Sciences
  • Steven Krejci, College of Music
  • Valerie Martinez-Ebers, Political Science
  • Vickie Matthews, Facilities
  • Garry Mayes, Teacher Education and Administration
  • Stephen Moran, Classroom Support Services
  • Lisa Nagaoka, Geography
  • Margaret Notley, Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology
  • Eloise O'Neill, Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation
  • Eugene Osadchy, Instrumental Studies
  • Audhesh Paswan, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Dean's Office
  • Kimberly Piccolo, Biological Sciences
  • Virginia Pumphrey, Engineering Technology
  • Bridget Richard, Registrar
  • Sidney Sexton III, Management
  • Debra Simmons, Housing - Administration
  • Craig Simons, Police Services
  • Rachel Smith, College of Engineering - Dean's Office
  • Ed Turney, Financial Aid
  • Pedro Uranga, Police Services
  • Maria Valladares, Housing - Custodial
  • Tony Walker, Housing - Custodial
  • Richard Westbrook, Facilities
  • Brian Wheeler, Institute of Applied Science
  • Amy Woods, College of Music
  • Rolando Yoc, Dining - Residential

25 Years

  • Jeffrey Allen, Information Science
  • E. Michelle Bennett, Office of the President
  • Craig Berry, College of Visual Arts and Design - Dean's Office
  • Jeffrey Bradetich, Instrumental Studies
  • Bettye Brandon, Merchandising and Digital Retailing
  • Kevin Callahan, UNT Kristin Farmer Autism Center
  • Eugene Corporon, Conducting and Ensembles
  • Marina Cristales, Housing - Custodial
  • Patricia Cukor-Avila, Linguistics
  • Nandika D'Souza, College of Engineering - Dean's Office
  • Lawrence Enoch, Information Science
  • Richard Golden, History
  • Edward Hoyenski, University Libraries
  • Thomas Lilly, Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation
  • David Meek, Enrollment Systems
  • Jorge Orozco, Facilities
  • Louis Pelton, Marketing, Logistics and Operations
  • Ed Reynolds, Police Services
  • Jesus Rosales-Ruiz, Behavior Analysis
  • John Ross, Linguistics
  • David Shiner, Physics
  • William Spicer, Printing and Distribution Solutions
  • Terri Sundberg, Instrumental Studies
  • Harold Tanner, History
  • Patrice Wells, Athletics
  • Terry Wilson, Facilities

30 Years

  • John Allison Jr., Communication Studies
  • Pierina Beckman, Spanish
  • Julie Brown, Registrar
  • Cynthia Chandler, Counseling and Higher Education
  • Jhinuk Chowdhury, Marketing, Logistics and Operations
  • Bertina Combes, College of Education - Dean's Office
  • Derrick D'Souza, Management
  • Steven Friedson, Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology
  • Stephen Jackson, Mathematics
  • Marian Keller, Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation
  • Lisa Kennon, Hospitality and Tourism Management
  • Don Macdonald, Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law
  • Edward Martin, Printing and Distribution Solutions
  • Elizabeth Mathews, International Affairs
  • Stephen Poe, Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law
  • Douglas Renner, Gateway
  • Ellen Rogers, Rehabilitation and Health Services
  • Farhad Shahrokhi, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Duncan Weathers, Physics
  • Harry Williams, Geography
  • Vana Wright, University Libraries

35 Years

  • Philip Baczewski, University IT
  • Zelma DeLeon, Financial Aid
  • Eugene Forst, University Libraries
  • Lisa Garcia, Union Administration
  • Randall Groves, Printing and Distribution Solutions
  • George James, Philosophy and Religion
  • David Molina, Economics
  • Timothy Montler, Technical Communication
  • Stacy Suits, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Dean's Office

40 Years

50 Years