2020 Service Award Recipients

Feb. 26, 2021

The 473 Service Award recipients being honored this year represent a combined 5,820 years of service to UNT. The awards ceremony, part of Staff Appreciation Month Presented by DATCU, is livestreaming on YouTube at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 30. Honorees reached milestones of 5 to 45 years of service in the 2020 calendar year.

Join us in celebrating the honorees and send them shout-outs via the Service Awards Kudoboard

5 Years

  • Michelle Abeyta, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Undergraduate Programs
  • Kenke Adeola, Student Financial Services
  • Jennifer Aglio, College of Visual Arts and Design - Dean
  • Zaiba Ahmed, English
  • Erin Allice, Mechanical and Energy Engineering
  • Alyssa Armstrong, College of Education - Educator Preparation
  • Spring Atwater, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Devin Axtman, Disability Access
  • Rose Baker, Learning Technologies
  • Karen Bass, Housing - Custodial
  • Bradley Bennight, Keyboard Studies
  • Rebekah Bewley, University Budget and Analytics
  • Jacquline Bolden, Information Technology and Decision Sciences
  • Virnin Bonner, College of Science - Student Services
  • Chelsea Bradshaw, Learning Center
  • Joel Brady, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Melisa Brown, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Dakota Buchanan, Registrar
  • Kristi Burns, University Libraries
  • Kelli Butler, Honors College - Dean
  • Anjelita Cadena, Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law
  • Liping Cai, Mechanical and Energy Engineering
  • Kurt Calkins, Facilities
  • Charles Campbell, Mayborn School of Journalism
  • Michael Carroll, Economics
  • Angie Cartwright, Counseling and Higher Education
  • Michael Casias, Admissions
  • Cliff Caster, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Sara Champlin, Mayborn School of Journalism
  • Elizabeth Chappell, Music Education
  • Wendy Comfort, Recreational Sports
  • Eleanor Conrad Claffey, Advancement
  • Diana Cooley, College of Music
  • Jessica Craig, Criminal Justice
  • Diane Culpin, English
  • Megan Cunningham, Student Affairs
  • Crystal Daniels, Risk Management Services
  • Brad Davis, Technical Communication
  • Jordan Davis-Fuller, Mechanical and Energy Engineering
  • Melissa Day, Financial Aid
  • Glenisson de Oliveira, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science - Dean
  • Mitchell Deal, Facilities
  • Roy Derryberry, Electrical Engineering
  • Amanda Devaney, College of Health and Public Service - Advising Office
  • Leandra Dinicola, Career Center
  • Hyunsook Do, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Jay Dotson, Digital Strategy and Innovation
  • Jeffrey Doty, English
  • Devyn Dougherty, Educational Psychology
  • Raylon Dukes, Facilities
  • Amber Duncan, Dining - Residential
  • Nathan Dunkel, Admissions
  • Cindy Dutton, College of Engineering - Dean
  • Kari Eagerton, Business Development
  • Alicia Eggert, Studio Art
  • Abdalrahman Elkharoubi, College of Engineering - Dean
  • Jason Ellis, University Libraries
  • Bethany Evans, Counseling and Testing Services
  • Mackenzie Fette, Accounting
  • Earl Flowers Jr., Dining - Residential
  • Jack Fraser, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Corinne French, Student Affairs
  • Denice Gallagher, Biological Sciences
  • Crystal Garrett-McEwen, BioDiscovery Institute
  • Leslie Gatson, University Libraries
  • Rebecca Geoffroy-Schwinden, Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology
  • Royce George Jr., Teacher Education and Administration
  • Linda Godoy, Police Services
  • Pamela Golcher Beirute, Institute for Applied Sciences
  • Juan Gonzalez-Flores, Facilities
  • Shannon Goodman, Enrollment Management
  • Manuel Gottardi, University Libraries
  • Eric Gruver, Honors College - Dean
  • Julie Hancock, Management
  • Gregory Hardin, University Libraries
  • Jana Hawley, College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism
  • Sharon Henderson, Housing - Administration
  • Christine Hill, Instrumental Studies
  • Cynthia Hoffman, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science - Dean
  • Melissa Holland, Academic Resources
  • Seock Hong, Marketing, Logistics and Operations
  • Benita Honzura, Dining - Residential
  • Hannah Horton, Registrar
  • Craig Howard, Admissions
  • David Huff, University Libraries
  • Peter Hyland, College of Visual Arts and Design
  • Rachel Jackson, Residence Hall Operations
  • Marcia Jacobs, Teach North Texas
  • Lauren Jacobsen-Bridges, International Affairs
  • Jon Jacobson, Residence Hall Operations
  • Juli James, Mayborn School of Journalism
  • Karen Johnson, Learning Technologies
  • Maria Jurado, Facilities
  • Tyler Kent, Registrar
  • Amy Kinney, Facilities
  • Tamara Knapp-Grosz, Counseling and Testing Services
  • Gail Krueger, Advanced Materials and Manufacturing Processes Institute
  • Stephen Lancaster, Information Science
  • Samantha Langsdale, Philosophy and Religion
  • Kimberly Ledesma, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Justin Lemons, University Libraries
  • Deidre Leslie, Career Center
  • James Littrell, Athletics
  • Yingchun Liu, Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law
  • Vincent Lopes, Physics
  • YuLun Lu, International Affairs
  • Mark Luenser, Dining - Retail
  • Donald Lynch, Biological Sciences
  • Michael Mangum, University Libraries
  • Allen Mann, Mathematics
  • Donna Marquet, Dance and Theatre
  • Brenda Martinez, Facilities
  • Mary Ellen McComb, UNT Kristin Farmer Autism Center
  • Carol McCoy, UNT at Frisco
  • James Mendoza II, Facilities
  • Nanxi Meng, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Kimmalla Mitchell, Counseling and Higher Education
  • Jennifer Monroe, University Libraries
  • Taylor Moore, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences - Student Services
  • Jonathan Mount, University Libraries
  • Mark Murdock, Athletics
  • Caroline Najour, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Audrey Newkirk, Behavior Analysis
  • Anna Nguyen, Sociology
  • Thanh Nguyen, Facilities
  • Ileana Padilla, Dining - Residential
  • Adrian Parks, College of Engineering - Dean
  • Amanda Paul, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Robert Pearson, Facilities
  • Emily Peebles, University Libraries
  • Christopher Penney, Management
  • Jamie Peno, Research and Compliance
  • Charles Peterson III, University IT
  • William Phelan, Dining - Residential
  • Quortina Phipps, Career and Leadership
  • Richard Pierson, Mechanical and Energy Engineering
  • Robin Pottathuparambil, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Melody Pratt, Management
  • Janenne Pryce-Henry, Information Science
  • Reynaldo Quiroz Heredia, Teacher Education and Administration
  • Rachel Raadt, Facilities
  • Jansi Raj, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Chad Ramsey, University Budget and Analytics
  • Sarah Romack, College of Science - Student Services
  • Anthony Roman, Risk Management Services
  • Michael Rondelli, Research Commercial Agreements
  • Shannon Rowland, University Budget
  • Nicole Savage, Facilities
  • Ronald Schumann, Emergency Management and Disaster Science
  • Monica Scott-Taliaferro, College of Visual Arts and Design - Dean
  • Adam Selby, Information Technology Services
  • Tonja Selman, College of Education - Advising Office
  • Elissa Sheppard, Studio Art
  • Robbin Shull, Mechanical and Energy Engineering
  • Breana Smithers, Electrical Engineering
  • Jacob Straka, Mayborn School of Journalism
  • Terrence Suber, Marketing, Logistics and Operations
  • Daniel Suda, Advancement
  • Jill Talbot, English
  • Courtney Taylor, College of Health and Public Service - Dean
  • Jason Taylor, Mathematics
  • Jessica Temple, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Undergraduate Programs
  • Janet Thompson, College of Education - Dean
  • Maria Torres, Housing - Custodial
  • John Turner, Learning Technologies
  • Gina Vanacore, Housing - Administration
  • Christopher Vickery, Housing - Administration
  • Emily Voelkel, Police Services
  • Andrey Voevodin, College of Engineering - Dean
  • Christopher Walker, Jazz Studies
  • Greg Watts, College of Visual Arts and Design - Dean
  • Ashley Wheelis, Registrar
  • Kwasheen White, Center for Fraternity and Sorority Life
  • Cristopher Williams, Dining - Residential
  • Desmond Williams, Dining - Residential
  • Terumi Williams, Dining - Residential
  • Shannon Willis, University Libraries
  • Karen Wisdom, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • David Wolf, Advancement
  • Jennifer Wolf, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Harold Woodard, Student Success
  • Joanne Woodard, Institutional Equity and Diversity
  • Larry Worthy, Asset Protection
  • Agustin Xolalpa, Facilities
  • Weihuan Zhao, Mechanical and Energy Engineering

 

10 Years

  • Anna Adams, Dining - Residential
  • Ann Afflerbach, Hospitality and Tourism
  • Ozlem Altiok, Women's and Gender Studies
  • Jose Aponte, Instrumental Studies
  • Matthew Bethea, Advancement
  • Deborah Bockman, Public Administration
  • Leslie Booker, Dining - Residential
  • Sian Brannon, University Libraries
  • Regina Branton, Political Science
  • Stephanie Brown, Student Affairs
  • Meredith Buie, Housing - Administration
  • Kathleen Burmeister, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Randy Burrow, College of Engineering - Dean
  • Jenny Caneen, English
  • Michael Clements, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Laurel Collins, Admissions
  • Narendra Dahotre, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Tara Dakin, Dining - Retail
  • Jill Denniston, College of Education - Educator Preparation
  • Richard DeRosa, Jazz Studies
  • Diana Dunklau, Honors College - Dean
  • Brandi Everett, Academic Resources
  • Matthew Fields, Data, Analytics and Institutional Research
  • Ricky Fields, Facilities
  • James Fischer, Mail Services
  • Irene Frank, Enrollment Systems
  • Matthew Fry, Geography
  • Song Fu, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Carol Gagnon, Biological Sciences
  • Joshua Gosdin, Housing - Administration
  • Rachel Grimes, Student Affairs
  • Jeffrey Guintivano, University Libraries
  • Suliman Hawamdeh, Information Science
  • Christi Hestand, Institutional Equity and Diversity
  • Dallas Hogue, Facilities
  • Jonathan Holland, Center for Learning Experimentation, Application and Research
  • Joshua Hook, Psychology
  • Amanda Hurst, College of Engineering - Dean
  • Joanna Hussey, Provost
  • Hee Jang, Public Administration
  • Katherine Jenkins, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences - Student Services
  • John Joiner, Marketing, Logistics and Operations
  • Jeonghyun Kim, Information Science
  • Briana Knox, University Libraries
  • Eric Koch, Center for Learning Experimentation, Application and Research
  • Paul Leenhouts, Conducting and Ensembles
  • Julie Leventhal, Honors College - Dean
  • Yuankun Lin, Physics
  • Tiffany Lipscomb, Admissions
  • Derek Mackel, Athletics
  • Stormie Maiden, Police Services
  • Allison McLeod, Accounting
  • Sophilia McTyre, UNT TRIO
  • Alexander Mendoza, History
  • Berta Menjivar, Facilities
  • Israel Morales, Union Administration
  • Gilbert Nyandoto, Physics
  • Felix Olschofka, College of Music
  • Martin O'Neill II, Biological Sciences
  • Desiree Padron, First Generation Success Center
  • Maria Palma, Facilities
  • Sampath Pamidimukkala, College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism
  • Meloney Paty, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences - Student Services
  • Lauren Pratt, Jim McNatt Institute for Logistics Research
  • Masood Raja, English
  • Roger Ramirez, Chemistry
  • Kristin Ringe, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences - Student Services
  • Anne Rinn-McCann, Educational Psychology
  • Arlene Rivero Carr, Counseling and Testing Services
  • Leslie Roberts, Public Administration
  • Walter Roberts, History
  • Jose Rodriguez, Facilities
  • Billy Roessler, Toulouse Graduate School - Dean
  • Sean Ryan, Honors College - Dean
  • Enedelia Sauceda, Counseling and Testing Services
  • James Sawyer, Facilities
  • Hendrik Schulze, Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology
  • Elena Shulaev, Biological Sciences
  • Vladimir Shulaev, Biological Sciences
  • Laura Siebeneck, Emergency Management and Disaster Science
  • James Simmons, Career Connect
  • Jason Simon, Data, Analytics and Institutional Research
  • Daniella Smith, Information Science
  • Shannon Smith, Data, Analytics and Institutional Research
  • Luhua Song, Biological Sciences
  • Susan Squires, Anthropology
  • Brenda Sweeten, Social Work
  • Claudia Taylor, Advancement
  • Ryan Ueland, Administrative IT Services
  • Sheila VanBree, Military Science
  • Phyllis Vaughn, Transfer Articulation
  • Cindy Watson, Teach North Texas
  • Kevin Yanowski, University Libraries
  • Oksana Zavalina, Information Science

 

15 Years

  • Rhonda Acker, Enrollment Management
  • Gregory Altuna, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Barbara Ashbaugh, Spanish
  • Katy Atcheson, Behavior Analysis
  • Amy Baker, College of Science
  • Indra Bhagat, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Undergraduate Programs
  • Bernard Bigby, College of Music
  • Charles Blankson, Marketing, Logistics and Operations
  • Joseph Boerner, Facilities
  • Rosa Brock, Dining - Residential
  • Stacy Buchanan, Toulouse Graduate School - Dean
  • Janie Coffelt, English
  • Vickie Coffey, Risk Management Services
  • Sarah Crowder, Linguistics
  • Mecom Roxanne Davenport, Learning Center
  • Erin Day, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Undergraduate Programs
  • Jodi Duryea, Hospitality and Tourism
  • Matthew Eshbaugh-Soha, Political Science
  • Jonathan Figueroa, Facilities
  • Mari Jo French, Registrar
  • William Fry, Facilities
  • Shengli Fu, Electrical Engineering
  • Christopher Fuhrmann, History
  • Amy Fuller, Communication Studies
  • Natalie Garcia-McIntire, Toulouse Graduate School - Dean
  • Paul Goebel, Student Money Management Center
  • Diana Gonzalez, Dining - Residential
  • Ruthie Gray, Facilities
  • Bryan Hale, Police Services
  • Tara Hall, Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation
  • Benjamin Hanisian, Recreational Sports
  • Stephanie Hawkins, English
  • Kenneth Hill Jr., Facilities
  • Christopher Horiates, Administrative IT Services
  • Rebecca How, Faculty Information Systems
  • Laurea Irving, Customer Experience
  • Pudur Jagadeeswaran, Biological Sciences
  • Reginald Johnson, Athletics
  • David Kaplan, Philosophy and Religion
  • Myungsup Kim, Economics
  • Jiyoung Kwon, Economics
  • Sandra Larke-Walsh, Media Arts
  • Julie Leuzinger, University Libraries
  • Ana Lopez, Studio Art
  • Ko Maeda, Political Science
  • Lisa Martin, College of Engineering - Dean
  • Andrew May, Composition Studies
  • Elizabeth McNutt, Composition Studies
  • Clemencia Meraz, Facilities
  • Sophie Morton, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Todd Moye, History
  • Julie Payne, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Pamela Peak, Educational Psychology
  • Sergio Renovato-Vasquez, Union Administration
  • Belinda Reyes, College of Visual Arts and Design - Dean
  • Murray Rice, Geography
  • Cynthia Roberts, Instrumental Studies
  • Brandon Robertson, Grants and Contracts Administration
  • Cristina Sanchez-Conejero, Spanish
  • Bunyamin Sari, Mathematics
  • Erin Schafer, Audiology and Speech - Language Pathology
  • Thomas Scharf, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Nigel Shepherd, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Steven Sheppard, Spanish
  • Phyllis Slocum, Media Arts
  • Nicole Smith, English
  • Kelly Spry, College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism
  • Rochelle Sykes, College of Information - Dean
  • James Taylor Jr., Administrative IT Services
  • Marsha Terry, Housing - Administration
  • Justin Trudeau, Communication Studies
  • Sally Vahle, Dance and Theatre
  • Joseph Walker, Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation
  • Geoffrey Wawro, History
  • Jaymi Wenzel, College of Merchandising, Hospitality and Tourism
  • Constance Williams, Financial Aid
  • Cheng Yu, Mechanical and Energy Engineering

 

20 Years

  • Laura Acosta, Housing - Custodial
  • Tony Baker, Instrumental Studies
  • Anita Bartts, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Undergraduate Programs
  • Arleine Battle-Thomas, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Charity Beck, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Bradley Beckman Jr., Keyboard Studies
  • David Bekker, College of Engineering - Dean
  • Andrea Black, Counseling and Higher Education
  • Matthew Bourbon, Studio Art
  • Alexandra Burke, Texas Municipal Clerks
  • Julia Bushkova, Instrumental Studies
  • Roberto Calderon, History
  • Laurie Carroll, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences - Student Services
  • Brenda Cates, University Budget
  • Li-Fen Chang, Design
  • Ronald Chrisman, University Press
  • Kellye Church, Spanish
  • Kenneth Close III, College of Visual Arts and Design - Dean
  • Teresa Cooper, Dance and Theatre
  • Cynthia Cready, Sociology
  • Sushama Dandekar, Chemistry
  • Corey Davidson, Career Center
  • Christopher Deane, Instrumental Studies
  • Judy DeLay, Institute of Petroleum Accounting
  • Rebecca Dickstein, Biological Sciences
  • Kelly Donahue-Wallace, Art History
  • Katherine Dreyer, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Dean
  • Andrew Enterline, Political Science
  • Laura Fuller, College of Music
  • Karen Goss, Educational Psychology
  • Michelle Hale, University Brand Strategy and Communications
  • Robin Henson, Educational Psychology
  • Judy Hunter, University Libraries
  • Patricia Kaminski, Psychology
  • Irene Klaver, Philosophy and Religion
  • Mark Lambert, Media Arts
  • Carrie Lassiter, Registrar
  • Jongsoo Lee, Spanish
  • Inez Loche, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Dean
  • Eva Lozano, UNT TRIO
  • Corey Marks, English
  • Concepcion Martinez, Spanish
  • Lisa Maxwell, Student Success
  • Pamela Milner, G. Brint Ryan College of Business - Undergraduate Programs
  • Reza Mirshams, Mechanical and Energy Engineering
  • James Mueller, Mayborn School of Journalism
  • Seifollah Nasrazadani, Mechanical and Energy Engineering
  • Christine Paswan, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences - Dean
  • Matthew Payne, Facilities
  • Dana Sachs, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Randy Salsman, Facilities
  • Anne Schoolfield, English
  • David Schwarz, Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology
  • Carl Sheffield Jr., Athletics
  • Joan Smith, International Studies
  • Nancy Spears, Marketing, Logistics and Operations
  • Cletus Spehr III, Information Technology Services
  • Jason Stults, Mail Services
  • Manish Vaidya, Behavior Analysis
  • Nancy Van Hoy, College of Engineering - Academic Counseling
  • Jorge Vazquez, Facilities
  • Betty Webb, Student Financial Services
  • Lisa Whitby, College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences - Student Services
  • Carol Wickstrom, Teacher Education and Administration
  • Lisa Williams, Auxiliary Services
  • Milan Zafirovski, Sociology

 

25 Years

  • Melissa Boyer, Financial Aid
  • Kris Chesky, Instrumental Studies
  • Henry Dickenson III, Athletics
  • Charla Friday, Finance and Administration
  • Lisa Gage, Economics
  • Lorenzo Garcia Jr., Dance and Theatre
  • Marjorie Hayes, Dance and Theatre
  • John Hedlund, Athletics
  • Warren Henry, College of Music
  • William Henzler, Facilities
  • Paul Hons, College of Education - Technology
  • DeWayne Hughes, Facilities
  • Samuel Ivie, University Libraries
  • Joel Juliot, Financial Aid
  • Carolyn Levin, Media Arts
  • Joann Luksich, University IT
  • Richard Mabry, College of Health and Public Service - Advising Office
  • Craig Marshall, Jazz Studies
  • Scott Martin, Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation
  • Enolia Moudry, College of Education - Student Advising
  • Konni Stubblefield, Business Information Technology Services
  • Mary Venner, University Libraries
  • Laura Whitney, Facilities
  • Roy Zumwalt, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science - Dean

 

30 Years

  • Angelia Blank, Enrollment Systems
  • Gloria Cox, Political Science
  • Tami Deaton, Mayborn School of Journalism
  • Harry Ellis Jr., Economics
  • Paolo Grigolini, Physics
  • Mary Hardin, Athletics
  • Jorge Hernandez Sr., Facilities
  • Pamela Johnston, University Libraries
  • Leon Kappelman, Information Technology and Decision Sciences
  • Jeffry Kelber, Chemistry
  • Harrell King, Biological Sciences
  • Marie Koop, World Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Michael Monticino, Physics
  • Baron Moss, Dining - Residential
  • Ian Parberry, Computer Science and Engineering
  • Jose Perez, Physics
  • Kathryn Raign, Technical Communication
  • Karen Weiller-Abels, Kinesiology, Health Promotion and Recreation
  • Brenda Yu, College Education - Technology

 

35 Years

  • John Baen, Finance, Insurance, Real Estate and Law
  • Jannet Murrill, Union Administration
  • Michael Nieswiadomy, Economics

 

40 Years

  • Mary Karen Clardy, Instrumental Studies
  • Nancy Reis, University Libraries
  • Catherine Sassen, University Libraries
  • Adam Wodnicki, Keyboard Studies

 

45 Years

  • Thomas Johnson, Instrumental Studies

 

Learn about people with 40 or more years of service.